first on tap

German translation: zuerst verfuegbar

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:first on tap
German translation:zuerst verfuegbar
Entered by: Sarah Swift

10:36 Apr 5, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: first on tap
First on tap will be trade price for June.
(in the reports of the Fed Reserve in US)

Ich komm nicht drauf...
als erstes wird ..behandelt??
AnkeSR
Spain
zuerst verfügbar
Explanation:
not good at US english but have always understood "on tap" to mean verfügbar...
Selected response from:

Sarah Swift
Grading comment
D-ANKE
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +1zuerst verfügbar
Sarah Swift
3An erster Stelle / zuerst
Peter Gennet


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
An erster Stelle / zuerst


Explanation:
oder "als erstes"

Peter Gennet
Austria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 28

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
zuerst verfügbar


Explanation:
not good at US english but have always understood "on tap" to mean verfügbar...

Sarah Swift
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
D-ANKE

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BrigitteHilgner: Given the context, I fully agree.
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search