KudoZ home » English to German » Food & Drink

Sloppy Joe

German translation: Chili con carne auf Hamburger-Bun


08:46 Jul 19, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Food & Drink
English term or phrase: Sloppy Joe
Hallo!

Es geht hier nicht um den Schlabberpullover, sondern um die Bezeichnung eines Gerichts.

Kennt jemand den deutschen Begriff dafür oder ist es womöglich etwas typisch Amerikanisches?

Habe bisher das hier gefunden: "Sloppy Joe (Fleisch). Hausbrot mit Fleischkäse oder Salami oder Schinken ..." bringt mich aber nicht wirklich weiter.

Dankeschöööön.
Translate4u
Germany
German translation:Chili con carne auf Hamburger-Bun
Explanation:
so meine ich mich an Sloppy Joe erinnern zu können. Ein aufgeklapptes Hamburger-Bun wird mit Chili con carne (oder was in den USA gemeinhin als solches verkauft wird) "übergossen". So hat es zumindest mein Studienkollege in seiner Hamburgerbude gemacht.
Selected response from:

LegalTrans D
Turkey
Grading comment
Vielen Dank für die Erklärung, Volkmar. Muss das Teil aber übersetzen ... da ich jetzt die Zutaten kenne, fällt mir schon etwas Passendes ein. Natürlich auch ein Dankeschön an all die anderen fleißigen Mitwirkenden! Tschüssi aus Berlin! Sabine.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5Sloppy Joe (Hamburger)
Translations4IT
4 +1"Sloppy Joe"
Michaela Blaha
3 +1Sloppy Joe
Andrea Obrien
4Chili con carne auf Hamburger-Bun
LegalTrans D


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sloppy joe
Chili con carne auf Hamburger-Bun


Explanation:
so meine ich mich an Sloppy Joe erinnern zu können. Ein aufgeklapptes Hamburger-Bun wird mit Chili con carne (oder was in den USA gemeinhin als solches verkauft wird) "übergossen". So hat es zumindest mein Studienkollege in seiner Hamburgerbude gemacht.

LegalTrans D
Turkey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Vielen Dank für die Erklärung, Volkmar. Muss das Teil aber übersetzen ... da ich jetzt die Zutaten kenne, fällt mir schon etwas Passendes ein. Natürlich auch ein Dankeschön an all die anderen fleißigen Mitwirkenden! Tschüssi aus Berlin! Sabine.

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sloppy joe
Sloppy Joe


Explanation:
Ich wüde es so stehen lassen, denn es scheint eine spezielle Burger-Variante (bleibt auch stehen)zu sein. In Google führt der Begriff zu mehreren Kochrezepten, die die Herstellung erläutern. Zutaten sind anscheinend immer Hackfleisch (Rind oder sogar Putenfleisch) und Paprika, Zwiebeln, Tomatensauce sowie ein Hamburgerbrötchen (oder Pitabrot. Ich vermute, es ist sowas wie Tacos (das bleibt auch so stehen).

HDH
Andrea

Andrea Obrien
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxJuntice
11 hrs

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sloppy joe
"Sloppy Joe"


Explanation:
Sloppy Joe handelt es sich um gebratenes, zerkleinertes Hackfleisch in einer Tomatensauce, wahlweise in Kombination mit Reis, Pasta, Kartoffeln oder Brot.

Ich würde den Ausdruck nicht unbedingt übersetzen.

Das gleiche gibt's in den USA auch aus der Konserve,
wo ebenfalls "Sloppy Joe" draufsteht.

Es gibt sogar ein Gewürz mit diesem Namen -
von McCormick, glaube ich.

Unten habe ich einen Link für ein Rezept angegeben...




    Reference: http://www.cooks.com/rec/doc/0,1628,142177-254193,00.html
Michaela Blaha
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxJuntice
11 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
sloppy joe
Sloppy Joe (Hamburger)


Explanation:
The Known History of Sloppy Joes

During the Great Depression, and shortly thereafter, ground beef gained popularity in America because it was both economical and nourishing. Recipes for Hamburger Steaks (aka hamburgers) were included in many popular American cookbooks. Cooks often added inexpensive fillers (bread crumbs, ketchup, tomato paste, eggs, sweet peppers, minced onions, Worcestershire sauce, bottled horseradish, pickle relish, mustard, salt & pepper were among the most popular) to stretch the meat. This ground beef mixture was then fashioned into meatballs, meat loaves, hamburger stew, and loose meat sandwiches.

Some Resources Have Indicated...

"The origins of this dish are unknown, but recipes for the dish date back at least to the 1940s. It dates in print to 1935. There is probably no Joe after whom it is named--but its rather messy appearance and tendency to drip off plate or roll makes "sloppy" an adequate description, and "Joe" is an American name of proletarian character and unassailable genuineness. There are many individual and regional variations on the dish. In Sioux City, Iowa, a dish of this type is called a "loosemeat sandwich," created in 1934 at Ye Olde Tavern Inn by Abraham and Bertha Kaled."
--- Encyclopedia of American Food & Drink, John F. Mariani.

"Sloppy Joes...I remember eating these in the 1940s and suspect they may have been a way of stretching precious ground beef during World War II. Apparently not. My friend and colleague Jim Fobel tells me that in his own quest to trace the origin of the Sloppy Joe, he talked to Marilyn Brown, Director of the Consumer Test Kitchen at H.K. Heinz in Pittsburgh (the Heinz "Joe," not surprisingly, is reddened with ketchup). Brown says their research at the Carnegie Library suggests that the Sloppy Joe began in a Sioux City, Iowa, cafe as a "loose meat sandwich" in 1930, the creation of a cook named Joe..."
---The American Century Cookbook: The Most Popular Recipes of the 20th Century, Jean Anderson.

The U.S. Patent & Trademark Office's TESS trademark database yields 100+ matches on the phrase "sloppy joe," none of which are conclusive.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2005-07-19 09:23:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

USA: Das Essen
Hamburger - das bekannte Sesambrötchen mit Rinderhackfleisch und allem darauf
was das Herz begehrt ... Sloppy Joe - Fleischsoße auf Weichbrötchen. ...
www.usa-reisen-giese.de/usaessen.htm - 17k - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten


    Reference: http://www.asnj.com/Sloppy-Joes.html
Translations4IT
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arthur Zeckau: hier auch mit Bild: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sloppy_joe
10 mins
  -> Danke!

agree  Aniello Scognamiglio: "Sloppy Joe" macht sich doch besser als "Hamburger";-)
33 mins
  -> :-)

agree  LegalTrans D
52 mins
  -> Danke, Volkmar.

agree  Melanie Nassar : definitely do not translate, it's a traditional American specialty - ok, it's not that old, but our traditions don't go back that far :-)
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  xxxJuntice
11 hrs
  -> Thank you.