KudoZ home » English to German » Food & Drink

sodium erythorbate

German translation: Natriumisoascorbat


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sodium erythorbate
German translation:Natriumisoascorbat

01:03 Jan 8, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Science - Food & Drink / food
English term or phrase: sodium erythorbate
used in food production as an anti-oxidant
gklim
Natriumisoascorbat / sodium isoascorbate
Explanation:
Ref: Großwörterbuch des Lebensmittelwesens

Cheers
Claudia

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-08 01:11:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And 2 links for your reference: http://www.tmt.de/~hhofmann/lmr/Fleischverordg4.htm

http://www.ktl.elf.stuba.sk/~vargic/ecka/eguide/e316.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-08 01:17:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another translation is \"Isoascorbinsäure und ihr Natriumsalz\" see links:

http://www.degussa-health-nutrition.com/degussa/html/e/healt...

http://www.degussa-health-nutrition.com/degussa/html/d/healt...
Selected response from:

Claudia Tomaschek
Grading comment
Thanks Claudia for a well-documented reply
Kind regards,
George
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Natriumisoascorbat / sodium isoascorbate
Claudia Tomaschek
4NatriumerythorbatxxxJuttaDD


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Natriumisoascorbat / sodium isoascorbate


Explanation:
Ref: Großwörterbuch des Lebensmittelwesens

Cheers
Claudia

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-08 01:11:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And 2 links for your reference: http://www.tmt.de/~hhofmann/lmr/Fleischverordg4.htm

http://www.ktl.elf.stuba.sk/~vargic/ecka/eguide/e316.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-08 01:17:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another translation is \"Isoascorbinsäure und ihr Natriumsalz\" see links:

http://www.degussa-health-nutrition.com/degussa/html/e/healt...

http://www.degussa-health-nutrition.com/degussa/html/d/healt...

Claudia Tomaschek
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks Claudia for a well-documented reply
Kind regards,
George

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joanna Szulc
12 mins

agree  Sven Petersson
5 hrs

agree  Katarina Berger: siehe auch wenske chemical dictionary
5 hrs

agree  Pro Lingua
6 hrs

neutral  Dietrich Herrmann, MD, PhD, MBA: Häufig auch als Natriumerythorbat bezeichnet; siehe z.B. http://www.agoel.de/vrili/b6.htm
12 hrs

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Natriumerythorbat


Explanation:
Wird auch als E316 bezeichnet.

Siehe auch:

"Die Verwendung von Isoascorbinsäure oder Natriumisoascorbat (Erythorbinsäure
bzw. Natriumerythorbat) ist nicht zulässig..." unter

www.agoel.de/vrili/b6.htm


    Reference: http://www.gesetze.ch/sr/817.021.22/817.021.22_001.htm
    Reference: http://www.bvet.admin.ch/ein-ausfuhr/d/einfuhr/bedingungen/b...
xxxJuttaDD