KudoZ home » English to German » Food & Drink

chined

German translation: vom Rückgrat ausgelöst


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:chined
German translation:vom Rückgrat ausgelöst
Entered by: Irene Schlotter, Dipl.-Übers.

21:35 Nov 4, 2007
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Food & Drink
English term or phrase: chined
racks of spring lamb, trimmed and chined by the butcher

Aus einem Kochbuch ...

Karrees vom Frühlingslamm, vom Fleischer geschnitten und ... ?

Weiß da jemand Bescheid?
Ulrike Eschner
Germany
vom Rückgrat ausgelöst
Explanation:
Definition (http://www.greatbritishkitchen.co.uk/gl_c.htm):

Chining:
Severing the rib bones from the backbone by sawing through the ribs near to the spine. Joints such as loin or neck of lamb, veal or pork are best chined as this makes them easier to carve into chops or cutlets after cooking.

Die Wirbelsäule wird entfernt, und die einzelnen Teile hängen nur noch an der Haut zusammen.
Das ganze sieht dann so aus:
http://www.edwardsofconwy.co.uk/products.php?category_id=8&P...

Es handelt sich um die Abbildung fast ganz am Ende.
To chine heißt hier to remove the chine bone.

Selected response from:

Irene Schlotter, Dipl.-Übers.
Spain
Grading comment
danke!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3vom Rückgrat ausgelöst
Irene Schlotter, Dipl.-Übers.
2 +1vom Knochen getrennt
Rolf Kern
3filetiert
erika rubinstein


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
filetiert


Explanation:
...

erika rubinstein
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 32
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hallo! Danke erstmal für die schnell Antwort! Ist das auch bestimmt richtig?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Rolf Kern: Gibt es irgendeinen Nachweis für diesen Vorschlag? Laut PONS ist filetieren = to fillet.
7 mins

neutral  Irene Schlotter, Dipl.-Übers.: 'Chined' bedeutet, dass der Knochen zwar gelöst ist, aber nicht völlig entfernt wird. Der Lammrücken wird erst in die einzelnen Koteletts getrennt, und dann wird der Knochen (aus)gelöst. Das Endergebnis ist ähnlich wie ein Filet, aber nicht am Stück.
1 hr

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
vom Knochen getrennt


Explanation:
Vielleicht das?

Rolf Kern
Switzerland
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 23
Notes to answerer
Asker: ah das kann sein! Hatte die englische Definition auch gelesen aber konnte mir keinen Reim draus machen, klar! Danke!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hans G. Liepert: vom Rückgrat bestenfalls - oder brätst Du das Lammkotelett ohne Knochen?//http://www.chefkoch.de/rezepte/770371179921481/Lammruecken-u...
10 mins
  -> Danke, ich war mir nicht im Klaren, dass man in der Metzgerei auch von "Rückgrat" spricht.//Danke, Hans, man hat nie ausgelernt.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
vom Rückgrat ausgelöst


Explanation:
Definition (http://www.greatbritishkitchen.co.uk/gl_c.htm):

Chining:
Severing the rib bones from the backbone by sawing through the ribs near to the spine. Joints such as loin or neck of lamb, veal or pork are best chined as this makes them easier to carve into chops or cutlets after cooking.

Die Wirbelsäule wird entfernt, und die einzelnen Teile hängen nur noch an der Haut zusammen.
Das ganze sieht dann so aus:
http://www.edwardsofconwy.co.uk/products.php?category_id=8&P...

Es handelt sich um die Abbildung fast ganz am Ende.
To chine heißt hier to remove the chine bone.



Irene Schlotter, Dipl.-Übers.
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
danke!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nicole Schnell
36 mins
  -> Danke!

agree  Martina Höppner
2 hrs
  -> Danke!

agree  Hans G. Liepert
9 hrs
  -> Danke!