KudoZ home » English to German » Food & Drink

fruit smoothie

German translation: Früchte-Smoothie


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:fruit smoothie
German translation:Früchte-Smoothie
Entered by: Klaus Dorn

20:18 Jul 7, 2002
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Food & Drink / Food
English term or phrase: fruit smoothie
US restaurant menu (no further context).

I drank that before, but I'm not sure how to translate it. I have seen "Früchte-Smoothie" in German, but wonder if there a better translation as this menu is read by German tourists.
Christine Healy-Rendel
Früchte-Smoothie - I would go with it
Explanation:
unless you want to use "eingedicktes Fruchtsaftgetränk"
Selected response from:

Klaus Dorn
Grading comment
Vielen Dank, Klaus. Das hat meine Vermutung bestaetigt. Ich werde das so stehenlassen und Kralicky's Vorschlag in Klammern setzen (danke, Kralicky - leider kann man keine Kudoz-Punkte an mehrere Personen vergeben).
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Früchte-Smoothie - I would go with itKlaus Dorn
4cremiges FruchtsaftgetraenkKralicky


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Früchte-Smoothie - I would go with it


Explanation:
unless you want to use "eingedicktes Fruchtsaftgetränk"

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
Grading comment
Vielen Dank, Klaus. Das hat meine Vermutung bestaetigt. Ich werde das so stehenlassen und Kralicky's Vorschlag in Klammern setzen (danke, Kralicky - leider kann man keine Kudoz-Punkte an mehrere Personen vergeben).

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  modilingua: I've also seen this at a number of places in Berlin
15 mins

agree  rapid
25 mins

agree  Alexandra Bühler: Die Singularvariante "Frucht-Smoothie" gibts auch! Mmmmhh....
37 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cremiges Fruchtsaftgetraenk


Explanation:
Ich wuerde den Originalnamen stehenlassen und nur eine Erklaerung geben. Die meisten Smoothies werden mit Eis, Joghurt, Milch oder Schlagsahne oder ein Gemisch aus allen Komponenten hergestellt, daher ist es kein Milchmixgetraenk.

Kralicky