KudoZ home » English to German » Food & Drink

market withdrawal

German translation: vom Markt nehmen


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:market withdrawal
German translation:vom Markt nehmen
Entered by: EMatt

21:04 Feb 21, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Food & Drink / food sales
English term or phrase: market withdrawal
This involves the withdrawal of an illegal food product from the market.
EMatt
vom Markt nehmen
Explanation:
...würde ich hier sagen.

... Infos von www.das-gibts-doch-nicht.de. 30.9.2004, Info von: CBGnetwork. "Uralt-Pestizid
Lindan sofort vom Markt nehmen". Presseerklärung vom 30. September 2004. ...
www.das-gibts-doch-nicht.de/seite2972.php
Selected response from:

Aniello Scognamiglio
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7Rückruf
Agnieszka Hayward
3 +2vom Markt nehmen
Aniello Scognamiglio
4Rückzug vom Markt, vom Markt zurückziehen
Martina Burkert


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
vom Markt nehmen


Explanation:
...würde ich hier sagen.

... Infos von www.das-gibts-doch-nicht.de. 30.9.2004, Info von: CBGnetwork. "Uralt-Pestizid
Lindan sofort vom Markt nehmen". Presseerklärung vom 30. September 2004. ...
www.das-gibts-doch-nicht.de/seite2972.php

Aniello Scognamiglio
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eleonore Ladwig
21 mins

agree  LillyGK
10 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Rückzug vom Markt, vom Markt zurückziehen


Explanation:
Häufiger Ausdruck

Martina Burkert
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Rückruf


Explanation:
IMHO

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2005-02-21 21:22:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.bag.admin.ch/dienste/medien/1999/d/99122046.htm
this link also supports Martina\'s answer...

See for yourself.

Agnieszka Hayward
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elvira Stoianov
1 min

agree  Johanna Timm, PhD
18 mins

agree  vanessak
49 mins

agree  Translations4IT
7 hrs

agree  Tanja Paquet-Durand
11 hrs

agree  MandyT
11 hrs

agree  Hans G. Liepert
12 hrs

neutral  Martina Burkert: Beim Rückruf (recall) werden aktiv schon verkaufte Produkte zurückgerufen, meist weil sich ein Sicherheitsrisiko rausgestellt hat. Withdrawal ist eher so etwas wie ein Verkaufsstopp.
3 days2 hrs