KudoZ home » English to German » Food & Drink

jolt smoothie

German translation: Ingwerkick


18:35 Feb 28, 2012
English to German translations [PRO]
Marketing - Food & Drink / Cookbook
English term or phrase: jolt smoothie
It's a recipe for a "ginger jolt smoothie". Any ideas for an elegant solution in German?

Thanks!
Elizabeth Kelly
Ireland
German translation:Ingwerkick
Explanation:
Smoothie mit einem Ingwerkick
Selected response from:

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Grading comment
Tolle Lösung! Danke schön Johanna!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4Ingwerkick
Johanna Timm, PhD
3Smoothie-Shake
Sarah Johnsen


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Smoothie-Shake


Explanation:
Das wäre dann also ein Ingwer-Smoothie-Shake ;)

Könnte doch passen oder?


    Reference: http://www.google.com/url?sa=t&rct=j&q=&esrc=s&source=web&cd...
Sarah Johnsen
Germany
Native speaker of: German

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Ingwerkick


Explanation:
Smoothie mit einem Ingwerkick

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 35
Grading comment
Tolle Lösung! Danke schön Johanna!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Genau nach so etwas habe ich gesucht! Danke Johanna, ich habe mich jetzt für Ingwer-Smoothie mit Kick entschieden.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nicole Schnell
6 mins

agree  TranslatorHeike
19 mins

agree  Ramey Rieger: nice one!
12 hrs

agree  EdithK
16 hrs