Ding bats (3.4%)

German translation: Verzierung/Streusel

English term or phrase:Ding bats (3.4%)
German translation:Verzierung/Streusel
Entered by: Expertlang

11:14 Mar 29, 2018
English to German translations [PRO]
Marketing - Food & Drink / Ingredients
English term or phrase: Ding bats (3.4%)
Es geht um die Aufzählung von Inhaltstoffen einer Bäckerei (eine Art Lebkuchenhaus).

Mir ist nicht klar, worum es sich hier handeln könnte.
Expertlang
United Kingdom
Verzierung/Streusel
Explanation:
Normalerweise sind das im Zusammenhang mit Backwaren Streusel aus Zucker, Schokolade etc. auch in Sternform, Herzform etc.
Selected response from:

Christina Stuettgen-Williams
Germany
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Verzierung/Streusel
Christina Stuettgen-Williams
3Nussriegel
bluenoric


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ding bats (3.4%)
Verzierung/Streusel


Explanation:
Normalerweise sind das im Zusammenhang mit Backwaren Streusel aus Zucker, Schokolade etc. auch in Sternform, Herzform etc.


Christina Stuettgen-Williams
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johanna Timm, PhD: https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Zierrat_(Druck) - https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Dingbat
6 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ding bats (3.4%)
Nussriegel


Explanation:
Traditional Jewish dried fruits and cereal bars.




    Reference: http://www.alittlebaker.com/2013/09/ding-bat-bars.html
    Reference: http://purim.spike-jamie.com/recipes1.html#DING%20BATS%20(P)
bluenoric
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian