round steak

German translation: Beinscheibe

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:round steak
German translation:Beinscheibe
Entered by: JM Simon

21:18 Oct 23, 2004
English to German translations [PRO]
Food & Drink
English term or phrase: round steak
Does anyone know the the translation for round steak to German?
Charley
Beinscheibe
Explanation:
Now I'm hungry. :)
Selected response from:

JM Simon
Grading comment
Thank you very much - web link is a great help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3Hüftsteak
xxxFantutti
4 +2Beinscheibe
JM Simon


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Beinscheibe


Explanation:
Now I'm hungry. :)


    Reference: http://www.koval.de/images/seiten/amerikanisch.pdf
JM Simon
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you very much - web link is a great help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrew D
3 mins

agree  Mariana Moreira
17 mins

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
1 day 19 hrs

disagree  Ian M-H: I wouldn't try frying or grilling a Beinscheibe and serving it to my guests. It's soup meat (as Fantutti says below). http://www.askthemeatman.com/beef_round_primal_cuts.htm
684 days

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Hüftsteak


Explanation:
Hüftsteak - Lebensmittellexikon - [ Translate this page ]
Hüftsteak, Huftsteak. Das Hüftsteak wird aus der Rinderhüfte geschnitten. ... Das
Hüftsteak kann man durchaus wie ein Rumpsteak zubereiten. ...
www.lebensmittellexikon.de/h0000180.php

Eine Beinscheibe wird als Kochfleisch verwendet und nicht als Steak gebraten.

xxxFantutti

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Klaus Herrmann: Das will ich meinen.
24 mins
  -> Leider hatte die Bewertung schon kurz vor meiner Antwort stattgefunden. Es lohnt sich immer, etwas zu warten. Danke aber!

agree  Johanna Timm, PhD
5 hrs
  -> Wie schon gesagt, meine Antwort kam etwas zu spät für die Bewertung. Danke, Johanna!

agree  Ian M-H
684 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search