KudoZ home » English to German » Forestry / Wood / Timber

second growth logs

German translation: second growth means...


17:26 Dec 2, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Forestry / Wood / Timber / forestry
English term or phrase: second growth logs
canadian timber industry. What exactly does second growth mean?
Jalapeno
German translation:second growth means...
Explanation:
I do not know the exact translation for second growth log, however, a second growth forest is the "Nachwuchs" within an old growth forest which has been logged previously. Second growth trees are usually around 100 years or younger, while old growth trees are up to 2000 years old. In the U.S. and Canada logs marketed as "second growth' are significant since most people do not want to buy wood from old growth trees.
This glossary might be helpful even if does not have an exact translation for your term:

http://members.fortunecity.com/revieruba/dienste/waldbauglos...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-02 18:38:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Nachwuchs
Rajeunissement Rinnovazione Second growth
Jungwald im Plenterwald.

from above glossary
Selected response from:

worbaz
United States
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone. This answer gets my points because it contained a wonderful explanation.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Holz aus Sekundärwäldern
Johanna Timm, PhD
3 +4second growth means...worbaz
4Baumstämme des zweites Wachstum
swisstell
3Just background info
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Baumstämme des zweites Wachstum


Explanation:
read all about second growth and logs in general under the reference indicated below

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2003-12-02 17:52:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

corr. des zweiten Wachstums


    Reference: http://www.highmountainloghomes.com/fyi.html
swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Hermann: mal nur ein neutral Erich - ich kenn zwar nicht die Uebersetzung, kann aber auch nichts mit dieser Antwort anfangen - dann muesste es zweite*n* / tum*s* heissen.
10 mins
  -> danke Hermann - für die Korrektur natürlich

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
second growth means...


Explanation:
I do not know the exact translation for second growth log, however, a second growth forest is the "Nachwuchs" within an old growth forest which has been logged previously. Second growth trees are usually around 100 years or younger, while old growth trees are up to 2000 years old. In the U.S. and Canada logs marketed as "second growth' are significant since most people do not want to buy wood from old growth trees.
This glossary might be helpful even if does not have an exact translation for your term:

http://members.fortunecity.com/revieruba/dienste/waldbauglos...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-02 18:38:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Nachwuchs
Rajeunissement Rinnovazione Second growth
Jungwald im Plenterwald.

from above glossary


    Reference: http://members.fortunecity.com/revieruba/dienste/waldbauglos...
worbaz
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone. This answer gets my points because it contained a wonderful explanation.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Stephan Pietzko: good & correct explanation
8 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  Johanna Timm, PhD: absolutely! See my suggestion below
9 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  Kim Metzger: I can't offer a translation either, but your explanation is spot on.
44 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  Hermann
1 hr
  -> Thanks.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Holz aus Sekundärwäldern


Explanation:
(Dorothea hat bereits perfekt erklärt, worum es dabei geht.)


    www.gtz.de/toeb/scripts/publikationen/ download.asp?PublikationsID=215 - 14k
    Reference: http://www.holz.de/dict/index.cfm/sLang/DE/lastuuid/BE5DB87D...
Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: Oder aus Nachwuchswälder?
35 mins

agree  Hermann
56 mins

agree  worbaz
1 hr

agree  Cécile Kellermayr
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Just background info


Explanation:
Nachwuchs, Rajeunissement - Rinnovazione - Second growth
Jungwald im Plenterwald (LFI: alle Gehölzpflanzen unterhalb der Kluppierungsschwelle von 12 cm BHD).
http://www.wsl.ch/forest/waldman/vorlesung/ww_gloss.ehtml
Nachwuchs
Rajeunissement Rinnovazione Second growth
Jungwald im Plenterwald.
http://members.fortunecity.com/revieruba/dienste/waldbauglos...
But, these rare forests are vanishing at an alarming rate. Many of them are currently clearcut-logged or scheduled to be cut in the near future. Replacing this beautiful ecosytem by second growth forests is not a solution. Timber plantations would only serve to bring many species closer to extinction.
Aber diese Wälder verschwinden mit alarmierender Geschwindigkeit. Viele von ihnen werden jetzt durch Kahlschläge vernichtet oder sind in nächster Zeit zum Einschlag vorgesehen. Das Ersetzen der Urwälder durch Sekundärwälder ist keine Lösung. Angepflanzte Holzplantagen bringen viele Arten an den Rand des Aussterbens.
http://www.naturschatz.org/kanada/briefaktion.htm

Young Growth, Second Growth
Term for young trees grown since the last harvest. May refer to naturally or artificially regenerated forest.

http://www.calforests.org/glossary.html

second growth The next generation of trees after "old growth" trees are cut. May have been reforested naturally or by human beings.

http://www.cotf.edu/ete/modules/temprain/trglossary.html

Diskussion über Kanadische Wälder
Aber ich warne davor, unsere deutschen Maßstäbe eines kleinräumigen, jahrhundertelang gepflegten Privatwaldes auf dieses riesige Land zu übertragen. Dort entsteht jetzt sogenannter Second-Growth-Wald, wie wir ihn in Europa seit vielen Jahrhunderten forstwirtschaftlich nutzen.

http://www.papernewsmag.de/papernews3/diskussion.htm


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20