KudoZ home » English to German » Furniture / Household Appliances

returning style furniture

German translation: Sehe ich auch so


08:29 Jun 16, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Marketing - Furniture / Household Appliances
English term or phrase: returning style furniture
from an English leaflet of a Slovene supplier:
Offering elegantly appointed accommodation facilities, returning style furniture all equipped with cable TV, ISDN telephone....

könnte damit eventuell "Möbel im Retrostil" gemeint sein?
silvia glatzhofer
German translation:Sehe ich auch so
Explanation:
Sieht mir ganz danach aus, dass da Retrostilmöbel gemeint sind, könnte man mit viel gutem Willen ja als einen wiederkehrenden Stil, also "returning style" bezeichnen. So ein Fehler kann leicht unterkommen, wenn man der Sprache nicht hundertprozentig mächtig ist.
Selected response from:

Ingo Dierkschnieder
United Kingdom
Grading comment
danke für die Bestätigung
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Möbel im RetrostilArthur Allmendinger
4 +1Sehe ich auch so
Ingo Dierkschnieder


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Sehe ich auch so


Explanation:
Sieht mir ganz danach aus, dass da Retrostilmöbel gemeint sind, könnte man mit viel gutem Willen ja als einen wiederkehrenden Stil, also "returning style" bezeichnen. So ein Fehler kann leicht unterkommen, wenn man der Sprache nicht hundertprozentig mächtig ist.

Ingo Dierkschnieder
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
danke für die Bestätigung

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hans G. Liepert: Ja, was ist denn der Retrostil, die 50er, die 70er, die Gründerjahre?
37 mins
  -> Alles, was schon mal da war.

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Möbel im Retrostil


Explanation:
Some say the name derives from the ideological "mission" of returning style and craftsmanship to the American home.

http://www.coxsackie.com/reference/oakera.htm


Arthur Allmendinger
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in GermanGerman