KudoZ home » English to German » Furniture / Household Appliances

rubber feet

German translation: Gummifüße


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:rubber feet
German translation:Gummifüße
Entered by: Holger41

17:42 Jul 25, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Furniture / Household Appliances / Speaker Stand
English term or phrase: rubber feet
Speaker Stands

This design features beautifully curved metallic silver steel combined with the warmth of cherry finished real wood. This stand includes Velcro® strips for mounting speakers, plus wire management, spikes and rubber feet.

Bisher habe ich "Antirutschfüße aus Gummi" und
"Gummi-Aufstellfüße" gefunden, was mir aber nicht besonders passend erscheint.

Vielen Dank.
xxxBBaur
United States
Gummifüße
Explanation:
Sounds ugly, I know.
But can't think of anything better.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2005-07-25 18:12:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Wie wär\'s denn mit formschöne Gummifüße, um dem Charakter der Beschreibung etwas entgegen zu kommen?
Selected response from:

Holger41
Ireland
Grading comment
Danke.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6Gummifüße
Holger41
4gummierte Füße
ahartje
3Gumminoppen
Artur Heinrich


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gummierte Füße


Explanation:
Eine Alternative.


    Reference: http://www.zdnet.de/enterprise/peripherie/0,39024678,3912232...
ahartje
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Gumminoppen


Explanation:
(...)

Artur Heinrich
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Gummifüße


Explanation:
Sounds ugly, I know.
But can't think of anything better.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2005-07-25 18:12:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Wie wär\'s denn mit formschöne Gummifüße, um dem Charakter der Beschreibung etwas entgegen zu kommen?

Holger41
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Danke.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Manuela Junghans: sound indeed ugly, but I think you´re right :-) doesn´t quite go with the beautifully curved silver steel and cherry finished real wood though...:-)
9 mins

agree  Klaus Herrmann: Schwingungsdämpfer aus edlem, ungebleichtem Naturkautschuk :)
23 mins

agree  Jutta Amri
26 mins

agree  Petra51: Solange ich keine habe... ;-)
28 mins

agree  jccantrell: what I have seen.
1 hr

agree  Susanne Bonn
16 hrs