KudoZ home » English to German » Furniture / Household Appliances

aluminium structural frame

German translation: Aluminium(struktur)rahmen


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:aluminium structural frame
German translation:Aluminium(struktur)rahmen
Entered by: Jonas_Je

21:15 Mar 30, 2008
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Furniture / Household Appliances / Küchen
English term or phrase: aluminium structural frame
"The high quality level derives from the technical innovation used to create the first single-block door in dematerialised layered laminate. It is made from an *aluminium structural frame* to which various types of panels in different materials are applied: HPL layered in many different colours [...]"

Wie kann ich das Eingesternte adäquat übersetzen? Nach der "single-block door" erkundige ich mich bei einer anderen Frage, damit das Ganze sauber getrennt ist.
Jonas_Je
Aluminium(struktur)rahmen
Explanation:
Diese Monoblocktür beruht auf einem Strukturrahmen aus Alu, auf den verschiedene Materialien aufgetragen werden. Ich bin etwas besorgt wegen des "dematerialised layered laminate". Unsichtbar? Another writer's dream and translator's nightmare.
Selected response from:

SinnerAtta
Canada
Grading comment
Danke!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +4Aluminium(struktur)rahmen
SinnerAtta
4AlukerngitterJakab Arpad
3 +1tragender Rahmen in Aluminium
Kim Metzger
3 -1Aluminiumprofil
erika rubinstein


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Aluminiumprofil


Explanation:
...

erika rubinstein
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Kim Metzger: Profil would be moulding.
6 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Aluminium(struktur)rahmen


Explanation:
Diese Monoblocktür beruht auf einem Strukturrahmen aus Alu, auf den verschiedene Materialien aufgetragen werden. Ich bin etwas besorgt wegen des "dematerialised layered laminate". Unsichtbar? Another writer's dream and translator's nightmare.

SinnerAtta
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Danke!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sladjana: Aluminiumrahmen
0 min

agree  enphiniti
6 hrs

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
6 hrs

agree  Schtroumpf: Ggf. auch Alu-Rahmenstruktur
11 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tragender Rahmen in Aluminium


Explanation:
Die Tür Riciclantica ist der höchste Ausdruck eines Designs, das auf der Idee der Dematerialisierung basiert. Sie besteht aus einem äußerst stabilen tragenden Rahmen in Aluminium und einem hoch entwickelten ästhetischen Paneel in einer Stärke von nur 2 mm.

http://www.valcucine-frankfurt.de/?rubrik=2&link=205


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
10 mins

neutral  Schtroumpf: Vorsicht mit der Präposition - auf Deutsch heißt das "aus Aluminium" ;-)
4 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Alukerngitter


Explanation:
wäre eine Kurzfassung

Jakab Arpad
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Schtroumpf: Ich sehe da einen großen Unterschied zwischen Gitter (das als Türeinlage dient) und Rahmen (außen).
5 hrs