KudoZ home » English to German » Furniture / Household Appliances

convertible pole-system

German translation: höhenverstellbar


09:44 Sep 2, 2008
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Furniture / Household Appliances / Haushaltsgeräte
English term or phrase: convertible pole-system
Einige Ventilatoren haben dieses System, um die Höhe zu regulieren.
Johanna von der Vring
Germany
German translation:höhenverstellbar
Explanation:
höhenverstellbarer Ventilator (Ventilator mit teleskopartigem Ständer)

Beispiele

Grosser Stand Ventilator Höhenverstellbar - drehbar und vieles mehr zu verkaufen.
http://www.laendleanzeiger.at/alles-moegliche/alles-moeglich...
* Convertible pole system for multiple heights: 17" high without poles, one pole for 27" height; and two poles, for 38" height.
http://www.eofficedirect.com/PHLSHASF99/10-3-Speed-Oscillati...
Selected response from:

sci-trans
Grading comment
Danke!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1höhenverstellbarsci-trans
3verstellbares/flexibles Befestigungssystem
Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
höhenverstellbar


Explanation:
höhenverstellbarer Ventilator (Ventilator mit teleskopartigem Ständer)

Beispiele

Grosser Stand Ventilator Höhenverstellbar - drehbar und vieles mehr zu verkaufen.
http://www.laendleanzeiger.at/alles-moegliche/alles-moeglich...
* Convertible pole system for multiple heights: 17" high without poles, one pole for 27" height; and two poles, for 38" height.
http://www.eofficedirect.com/PHLSHASF99/10-3-Speed-Oscillati...


sci-trans
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
Danke!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johanna Timm, PhD: plausible Referenzen
3 days12 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
verstellbares/flexibles Befestigungssystem


Explanation:

...wahrscheinlich kann das Gerät (an einer Stange = pole) befestigt werden, unabhängig von der Dicke...

Mehr Kontext wäre aber sicherlich hilfreich!!

Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12