No telling

German translation: wer weiß

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:No telling
German translation:wer weiß
Entered by: Terence Ajbro

13:43 Apr 13, 2005
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino
English term or phrase: No telling
Stay awake and alert. I am. **No telling** who may be out there.

Dankesehr.
Translate4u
Germany
wer weiss
Explanation:
--
Selected response from:

Terence Ajbro
Sweden
Grading comment
Vielen Dank, Terence.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +8wer weiss
Terence Ajbro
4keine Ahnung
xxxM TRANSLATIO
5 -1Gott weiß
Jalapeno
3Keine Angabe
Kathi Stock
1Stillschweigend
Asaphina


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
no telling
Keine Angabe


Explanation:
wäre eine Möglichkeit

Kathi Stock
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 13

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +8
no telling
wer weiss


Explanation:
--

Terence Ajbro
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 169
Grading comment
Vielen Dank, Terence.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kathi Stock: ja, das gefällt mir besser als mein Vorschlag
1 min
  -> Danke

agree  Louise Mawbey
19 mins
  -> Danke

agree  Ingo Dierkschnieder
20 mins
  -> Danke

agree  Klaus Herrmann
1 hr

agree  Aleksandra Kwasnik: Weiß :)
2 hrs
  -> sorry, using a Danish keyboard, too lazy to switch!

agree  Armorel Young
4 hrs

agree  dorisinlondon
7 hrs

agree  Lydia Molea
7 hrs

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
no telling
Gott weiß


Explanation:
Gott weiß, wer sich da draußen rumtreibt.

Um das Problem des doppelten "wer" zu umgehen (wer weiß, wer sich...)

Jalapeno
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 69

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Klaus Herrmann: Man kann doch nicht einfach einen Gott ins Rennen schicken.
1 hr
  -> Tut mir leid, aber ich finde, da hat der Stil Vorrang vor irgendwelchen atheistischen Bedenken.

neutral  Lydia Molea: ich würde Gott aus einem Videospiel raushalten.
7 hrs

neutral  Terence Ajbro: es sei denn, dass man Gott spielen darf (wie bei Black & White zum Beispiel), oder der Teufel selbst (Dungeon Keeper)
15 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
no telling
Stillschweigend


Explanation:
ein weiterer Versuch

Asaphina
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 6

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
no telling
keine Ahnung


Explanation:
Keine Ahnung wer/was da draussen ist.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 34 mins (2005-04-13 20:18:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Schlaf nicht ein und bleib wachsam/pass auf.


xxxM TRANSLATIO
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 100




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search