KudoZ home » English to German » Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino

to reign sth. in

German translation: zügeln


09:44 Jul 19, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino
English term or phrase: to reign sth. in
"You're splashing blood faster than they can splash your face on the front page! But nobody can deny the streets are safer these days. ***Reign it in*** a bit, a pick up more social and logic skills…instead of kills."

a pick up scheint mir ein typo zu sein ... "and" pick up?

Schankedön! ;-)
Sabine
Translate4u
Germany
German translation:zügeln
Explanation:
Scheint noch ein Typo zu sein für: rein sth. in
Selected response from:

Arthur Zeckau
Grading comment
Vielen Dank, Arthur. Reign hat ja nun überhaupt nicht gepasst. Vielen Dank auch an all die anderen!!!! Sabine.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4zügelnArthur Zeckau
4 +3halt dich ein bisschen zurückKiSTranslations
3 +1Hier: Reiß dich etwas (mal) am Riemen!
Aniello Scognamiglio
3 +1im Zaum halten
AngieD


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
zügeln


Explanation:
Scheint noch ein Typo zu sein für: rein sth. in

Arthur Zeckau
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Vielen Dank, Arthur. Reign hat ja nun überhaupt nicht gepasst. Vielen Dank auch an all die anderen!!!! Sabine.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Melanie Nassar
9 mins
  -> merci

agree  sorchio
16 mins
  -> merci

agree  Aniello Scognamiglio: ja, "zügel ein bisschen dein Temperament"...
3 hrs
  -> merci

agree  xxxJuntice
10 hrs
  -> merci

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
im Zaum halten


Explanation:
könnte auch einen Tippfehler sein (für "rein in").
Hope this helps
Angie


AngieD
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxJuntice
10 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
halt dich ein bisschen zurück


Explanation:
d.h. schlag nicht mehr wie wild um dich herum, jetzt sind neue Fertigkeiten gefragt

KiSTranslations
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  silfilla
49 mins

agree  Aniello Scognamiglio: auch: nimm dich etwas zurück!
2 hrs

agree  xxxJuntice
9 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Hier: Reiß dich etwas (mal) am Riemen!


Explanation:
.

Aniello Scognamiglio
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 61

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxJuntice
6 hrs