KudoZ home » English to German » Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino

jack squat

German translation: rein gar nichts


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:jack squat
German translation:rein gar nichts
Entered by: Leanne Evans

08:07 Dec 31, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino
English term or phrase: jack squat
Well I got jack squat on the flop.

Dankeschön.
Sabine

Kann mir jemand eindeutig sagen, was dieser Begriff in einem Poker-Spiel heißen könnte?

Lt. Urban Dictionary (für Slang) kann es ein untersetzter Mann (ein Bube?) sein, aber auch Synonym für "gar nichts" sein.
Translate4u
Germany
rein gar nichts
Explanation:
nothing at all

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 50 mins (2005-12-31 09:57:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

überhaupt nichts
Ich kann nichts damit anfangen.
(sod-all)
(sweet Fanny Adams)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 51 mins (2005-12-31 09:58:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

absolut nichts
Selected response from:

Leanne Evans
Germany
Grading comment
Vielen Dank, SmartT
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4rein gar nichts
Leanne Evans
2 +2jar nöcht
Jonathan MacKerron
2 +1ScheißdreckNancy Arrowsmith


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
rein gar nichts


Explanation:
nothing at all

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 50 mins (2005-12-31 09:57:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

überhaupt nichts
Ich kann nichts damit anfangen.
(sod-all)
(sweet Fanny Adams)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 51 mins (2005-12-31 09:58:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

absolut nichts

Leanne Evans
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Vielen Dank, SmartT

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kathinka van de Griendt: lol - and a Happy New Year to you too!
11 mins
  -> Thank you, Kathinka! Happy New Year!

agree  Kim Metzger: Happy New Year! http://www.urbandictionary.com/define.php?term=jack squat
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Kim and a happy new year to you too!!

agree  Kathi Stock
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Kathi! Happy New Year!

agree  jccantrell
9 hrs
  -> Thanks jccantrell! Happy New Year!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
jar nöcht


Explanation:
perhaps

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 41 mins (2005-12-31 09:48:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

yar nöcht?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 50 mins (2005-12-31 09:57:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Webster for the very similar doodley-squat "Etymology: perhaps from doodle + 4-y + squat, euphemism for shit"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 54 mins (2005-12-31 10:01:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the author wants to avoid the more popular "jack shit" but substituting "squat" for the more excremental word....

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Melanie Nassar
48 mins

agree  Kim Metzger: Happy New Year! http://www.urbandictionary.com/define.php?term=jack squat
3 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Scheißdreck


Explanation:
His cards are pretty bad.

Nancy Arrowsmith
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Brie Vernier
1 day8 hrs