KudoZ home » English to German » Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino

as in

German translation: im Sinne von / und damit mein ich


20:05 Dec 31, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino / Poker
English term or phrase: as in
Yeah, like outie 5000? ***As in***, later dude.

Vielen Dank.
Sabine
Translate4u
Germany
German translation:im Sinne von / und damit mein ich
Explanation:
Audi 5000 ist Slang für "I'm out of here" (ich geh / ich bin draußen / ich mach Schluss). Audi klingt wie outtie (= I'm out of here), und das ist gleichbedeutend mit "[see you] later".

Selected response from:

ntext
United States
Grading comment
Vielen Dank, Norbert
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2im Sinne von / und damit mein ichntext
3"gleichbedeutend mit"
Ricki Farn


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
"gleichbedeutend mit"


Explanation:
aber auch das wirst du sicher weiträumig umschreiben müssen, weil das Wortspiel mit dem Outie/Audi ja auf Deutsch schon nicht geht.
"Ich mach die Fliege. Ich zisch ab, Mann!"

Ricki Farn
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 79

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
im Sinne von / und damit mein ich


Explanation:
Audi 5000 ist Slang für "I'm out of here" (ich geh / ich bin draußen / ich mach Schluss). Audi klingt wie outtie (= I'm out of here), und das ist gleichbedeutend mit "[see you] later".



ntext
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 53
Grading comment
Vielen Dank, Norbert

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kk ll
8 mins

agree  Leanne Evans
1 hr