KudoZ home » English to German » Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino

numbers

German translation: Los


08:30 Jan 9, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino / gambling
English term or phrase: numbers
Can "numbers" also mean something like "Los" or "Lotterielos"? I came across a text about gambling in which somebody was upset because it was the third time his number was picked. When another person asked him why he was upset, he said, "I lost a number."
In the same text there was a guy who did "number pick-ups" for an illegal nightclub, i.e. he picked up the numbers at this nightclub and brought them to another place.
xxxDieterBr
German translation:Los
Explanation:
...number kann auch eine Quote sein; aber in Verbindung mit Lotterielosen habe ich das auch schon gehört, vor allem in US Englisch.
Selected response from:

Kathi Stock
United States
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Glückszahlen
Thomas Bollmann
4Los
Kathi Stock


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Los


Explanation:
...number kann auch eine Quote sein; aber in Verbindung mit Lotterielosen habe ich das auch schon gehört, vor allem in US Englisch.

Kathi Stock
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 13

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Glückszahlen


Explanation:
would be a possibility.


Thomas Bollmann
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 3