KudoZ home » English to German » Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino

Craps!

German translation: gambling expression


09:33 Jan 9, 2002
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino / gambling
English term or phrase: Craps!
In a craps game somebody shoots the dice. He says he wants a six but actually shoots a seven. Then somebody yells, "Craps!"
Is this some kind of gambling expression or the same as "crap" (Mist etc.)?
Any suggestions?
xxxDieterBr
German translation:gambling expression
Explanation:
I think, in this particular case it's a gambling expression, see the explanation below. The way the game works is that you bet on a number to be thrown, if it doesn't appear, it is "Craps" (which I guess relates to the actual word crap), but here it is an expression for this game specifically. See link.
Selected response from:

Klaus Dorn
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for your help and the great link!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2gambling expressionKlaus Dorn
4 +1crap - Mist; Quatsch
Kathi Stock


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
crap - Mist; Quatsch


Explanation:
wird auf jeden Fall verwendet, um einen Zustand des Ärgerlichseins auszudrücken; aber auch, wenn man der Meinung ist, daß die Person gegenüber Mist/Quatsch/Nonsens erzählt.

Kathi Stock
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 13

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxDr.G.MD
1 day 5 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
gambling expression


Explanation:
I think, in this particular case it's a gambling expression, see the explanation below. The way the game works is that you bet on a number to be thrown, if it doesn't appear, it is "Craps" (which I guess relates to the actual word crap), but here it is an expression for this game specifically. See link.


    Reference: http://www.casinoforum.de/forum/msg7.html
Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for your help and the great link!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: But it doesn't come from crap. It comes from the French word craps. Eric Partridge.
2 hrs

agree  zapfsully
1 day 18 hrs