KudoZ home » English to German » Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino

lorungs

German translation: Hurensöhne / Weichlinge


06:54 Aug 14, 2006
English to German translations [PRO]
Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino
English term or phrase: lorungs
Away, civilian! The Militia has no time for lorungs like you!

Hallo!

Hat jemand eine Ahnung, was hier gemeint sein kann?

Danke.
Translate4u
Germany
German translation:Hurensöhne / Weichlinge
Explanation:
a long shot ... Lorungs are small streets in Signapore with loads of cheap prostitutes

In Geylang zijn veel smalle straatjes (zogenaamde Lorungs) met vissenkom-bordelen (huizen waar je in kan lopen en waar een aantal prostituees achter een ...
nl.wikipedia.org/wiki/Geylang
Selected response from:

EdithK
Switzerland
Grading comment
Danke, Edith!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
1 +2Hurensöhne / Weichlinge
EdithK
2Unterling o.ä.
Armin Prediger


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Hurensöhne / Weichlinge


Explanation:
a long shot ... Lorungs are small streets in Signapore with loads of cheap prostitutes

In Geylang zijn veel smalle straatjes (zogenaamde Lorungs) met vissenkom-bordelen (huizen waar je in kan lopen en waar een aantal prostituees achter een ...
nl.wikipedia.org/wiki/Geylang


EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 105
Grading comment
Danke, Edith!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susanne Bonn: Eher die Weichlinge.
37 mins
  -> Danke, dachte ich eigentlich auch, weich geworden von den Damen in den Lorungs.

agree  BrigitteHilgner: Was man hier nicht alles lernen kann! ;-) "Schwächlinge" würde vielleicht auch passen.
45 mins

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Unterling o.ä.


Explanation:
Scheint mir eine Wortschöpfung zu sein (wie auch "fling zomping"), die aber auf jemandem von niedrigem Rang anspielt: "low rung [of the ladder]"

Armin Prediger
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 25