International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to German » Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino

bloat

German translation: hier: ein Kuchen, der schreckliche Blähungen verursacht


16:53 Aug 14, 2006
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino
English term or phrase: bloat
You mixed up the message for me!!! Bolo of all people was in the forest. I don't suppose things would've been that bad, he did have pie, but I had to leave after a few bites because he had the audacity to bring me a ***bloat*** pie. Uh, my life is in shambles right now.

Was wurde dem Guten denn da kredenzt?? Ist das Ding auseinander gefallen? ;-)))))

Danke.
Translate4u
Germany
German translation:hier: ein Kuchen, der schreckliche Blähungen verursacht
Explanation:
deshalb musste er dann wohl auch so schnell weg ;)
Selected response from:

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Grading comment
Dankeschön Johanna
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1hier: ein Kuchen, der schreckliche Blähungen verursacht
Johanna Timm, PhD
3Aufblähkuchen
Armin Prediger


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Aufblähkuchen


Explanation:
Scheint im Englischen eine Wortschöpfung zu sein. "to bloat" = "aufblähen"

Armin Prediger
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 25

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hier: ein Kuchen, der schreckliche Blähungen verursacht


Explanation:
deshalb musste er dann wohl auch so schnell weg ;)

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 74
Grading comment
Dankeschön Johanna

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Reinhardt
3 mins