KudoZ home » English to German » Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino

validate

German translation: bestätigen, prüfen


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:validate
German translation:bestätigen, prüfen
Entered by: Gisela Germann

10:30 Sep 12, 2007
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino / Keyboard
English term or phrase: validate
key on a keyboard:

Keyboard
Back
backspace
Caps
Shift
Space
Enter
Validate
Switch
Gisela Germann
Germany
bestätigen
Explanation:
ohne mehr Kontext schwer zu sagen
vielleciht soll damit die Auswahl/Eingabe bestätigt werden?!?
Selected response from:

xxxM TRANSLATIO
Germany
Grading comment
danke
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1prüfenMarcus Geibel
2 +1bestätigenxxxM TRANSLATIO


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
prüfen


Explanation:
mein erster Gedanke

Hast Du Info, wozu die Taste gebraucht wird oder was sie bewirkt?

Marcus Geibel
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antoinette-M. Sixt Ruth
2 hrs

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bestätigen


Explanation:
ohne mehr Kontext schwer zu sagen
vielleciht soll damit die Auswahl/Eingabe bestätigt werden?!?

xxxM TRANSLATIO
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 100
Grading comment
danke

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BrigitteHilgner: Ich schließe mich mal an, da dies auch mein spontaner Gedanke war - aber ich kenne mich auf dem Gebiet nicht gut genug aus, um sicher zu sein.
1 min
  -> Danke Brigitte!