KudoZ home » English to German » Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino

loader

German translation: Grundeinsatz/Starteinsatz


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:loader
German translation:Grundeinsatz/Starteinsatz
Entered by: Dr. Tilmann Kleinau

09:24 Oct 19, 2007
English to German translations [PRO]
Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino / Games or bets
English term or phrase: loader
You have to use that starter kit well and wisely. See it as a 'loader', this is a term guides who receive tips use for starting the tip collection off. You have to put a loader in the plate or no one else will tip. No one will put anything into an empty hat.

Wie heißt der deutsche Fachausdruck? "Grundeinsatz"? Danke für alle Tipps!
Dr. Tilmann Kleinau
Germany
Grundeinsatz/Starteinsatz
Explanation:
... halte ich beides für gängig.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 Stunde (2007-10-19 10:42:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Im Poker gibt es dafür auch den Begriff Jackpot (http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Jackpot), der sich im Gegensatz zu anderen Glücksspielen wie Lotto nicht weiter erhöht.

Aber "Grundeinsatz" ist auch mein persönlicher Favorit.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 Stunden (2007-10-19 11:56:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oder wie wäre es mit etwas in der Art von "Lockvogel/Lockmittel", "Anreiz" ... ?
Selected response from:

Dirk Wittke
Germany
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Startkapital
Detlef Mahne
3Grundeinsatz/Starteinsatz
Dirk Wittke


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Grundeinsatz/Starteinsatz


Explanation:
... halte ich beides für gängig.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 Stunde (2007-10-19 10:42:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Im Poker gibt es dafür auch den Begriff Jackpot (http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Jackpot), der sich im Gegensatz zu anderen Glücksspielen wie Lotto nicht weiter erhöht.

Aber "Grundeinsatz" ist auch mein persönlicher Favorit.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 Stunden (2007-10-19 11:56:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oder wie wäre es mit etwas in der Art von "Lockvogel/Lockmittel", "Anreiz" ... ?

Dirk Wittke
Germany
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Niels Stephan: Ìm Trinkgeldzusammenhang gefällt mir das nicht wirlich gut, aber mir fällt im Moment auch nix bessres ein.
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Startkapital


Explanation:
Wäre eine andere Alternative, die bei "Sportwetten" gängig ist und durchaus für diese Wettform benutzt werden kann.


    Reference: http://www.wettbasis.com/betfair/2007/08/page/2/
    Reference: http://www1.sportwetten-gera.de/corporate?cat=about
Detlef Mahne
India
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Vielen Dank!