KudoZ home » English to German » Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino

have a 'spooktacular' weekend

German translation: Wir wünschen Ihnen ein \"spuktakuläres\" Wochenende!


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:have a 'spooktacular' weekend
German translation:Wir wünschen Ihnen ein \"spuktakuläres\" Wochenende!
Entered by: Barbara Wiegel

06:03 Oct 25, 2007
English to German translations [PRO]
Marketing - Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino / Greeting in Promotional Message for Online Casino
English term or phrase: have a 'spooktacular' weekend
This is the closing sentence for a promotional e-mail that is sent by an online casino to its customers. They are invited to make use of its special Halloween offers and throughout the message, there are references to Halloween in the form of expressions such as 'Mystery Monster bonus offer', 'ward off evil spirits with our bonus', 'Halloween is creeping up fast', 'make sure you stay out of the dark ... - no tricks, all treats', 'ghastly goodie bag' and so on...

I managed to translate some of these in a similar fashion but as to the 'spooktacular' - I'm at my wits' end. I tend to render it just as 'spectacular' and loose the play on words in German but perhaps some of the esteemed colleagues have an early-morning flash of inspiration and can think of something similar Halloweenish in German...
Barbara Wiegel
Germany
Wir wünschen Ihnen ein "spuktakuläres" Wochenende!
Explanation:
Naja...
Selected response from:

Carolin Haase
Germany
Grading comment
Nochmals vielen Dank für den Stubser in die richtige Richtung! Konnte auch noch das "beGEISTERnd" an anderer Stelle einbauen...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +13Wir wünschen Ihnen ein "spuktakuläres" Wochenende!
Carolin Haase
3 +1...schaurig-schönes WochenendeMarlon Martinez
3 +1...ein beGEISTERndes Wochenende
Gisela Germann


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +13
Wir wünschen Ihnen ein "spuktakuläres" Wochenende!


Explanation:
Naja...

Carolin Haase
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Nochmals vielen Dank für den Stubser in die richtige Richtung! Konnte auch noch das "beGEISTERnd" an anderer Stelle einbauen...
Notes to answerer
Asker: Danke - das ging ja schnell! Warum bin ich da eigentlich nicht selbst drauf gekommen??? Mal sehen, ob noch jemand raffinierte Einfälle hat...


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marianne Hartz-Poseck: ja klar!
6 mins

agree  Lydia Molea
13 mins

agree  Ferguson: Auf ein spuktakuläres Wochenende!
17 mins

agree  Detlef Mahne
49 mins

agree  Aniello Scognamiglio: Was will man mehr?
1 hr

agree  Steffen Walter: Passt doch :-)
1 hr

agree  xxxM TRANSLATIO
1 hr

agree  Niels Stephan
1 hr

agree  Sibylle Gray: Ja, genau das ist mir jetzt gerade, beim Frühstücken, eingefallen. Hat mich richtig überrannt :o)
1 hr

agree  seehand
2 hrs

agree  Cathrin Cordes
8 hrs

agree  Bernhard Sulzer
11 hrs

agree  Lori Dendy-Molz
14 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
have a \\\'spooktacular\\\' weekend
...ein beGEISTERndes Wochenende


Explanation:
aber die andere Lösung gefällt mir besser :-)

Gisela Germann
Germany
Native speaker of: German

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aniello Scognamiglio: ja, "spuktakulär" ist grauenvoll gut!
50 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
have a \'spooktacular\' weekend
...schaurig-schönes Wochenende


Explanation:
Zwar kein Wortspiel, aber ich habe es im Zusammenhang mit Halloween schon benutzt.

Marlon Martinez
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aniello Scognamiglio: ...wie bei Gisela, aber: Lässt sich leichter aussprechen :-)
7 mins