KudoZ home » English to German » Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino

incremental time

German translation: eine Stunde Spielvergnügen


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:one hour of incremental time
German translation:eine Stunde Spielvergnügen
Entered by: Steffen Walter

00:39 Nov 1, 2007
English to German translations [PRO]
Marketing - Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino / Nintendo Games
English term or phrase: incremental time
within the hotel brochure it talks about in room entertainment:Here is the sentence:
"the charges are based on one hour of incremental time. and not per game."
I understand what they are saying, but I am not sure what the typical expression in German would be for that: is "inkremental" used in this context?
I would appreciate any help.
Thanks
Ingeborg Gowans
Canada
einer Stunde Spielvergnügen
Explanation:
Würde es ganz elegant mit "einer Stunde Spielvergnügen, nicht pro Spiel" übersetzen.
Selected response from:

xxxM TRANSLATIO
Germany
Grading comment
this is a very elegant way of describing it.Thank you for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2nach (gespielter) ZeitNiels Stephan
3 +2einer Stunde SpielvergnügenxxxM TRANSLATIO


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
einer Stunde Spielvergnügen


Explanation:
Würde es ganz elegant mit "einer Stunde Spielvergnügen, nicht pro Spiel" übersetzen.

xxxM TRANSLATIO
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 100
Grading comment
this is a very elegant way of describing it.Thank you for your help!
Notes to answerer
Asker: ja, passt wunderbar und viel besser als "inkremental"; damit kann bestimmt keiner was anfangen


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BrigitteHilgner: Genau - das Hotel will ja, dass die Leute dort ihre Zeit und ihr Geld verschwenden - da muss man es positiv formulieren. ;-)
7 hrs
  -> Tja, verschwenden konnte ich schon immer gut ;-)

agree  Detlef Mahne: Passend für eine Broschüre!
13 hrs
  -> Danke Detlef :-)

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
nach (gespielter) Zeit


Explanation:
Da man die Stunde (incremental) ja scheinbar über mehrere Tage stückeln kann (so interpretier ich das zumindest), würde ioch das hier evtl bevorzugen. Andererseits auch nicht, da ich das so verstehe, dass man eine Stunde kauft und die dann stückeln kann.
Nur mal als Idee.

Niels Stephan
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 196

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kai Fiebach (Dipl.Ing.)
1 hr

agree  Cathrin Cordes
4 hrs