International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to German » Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino

hide in the open

German translation: sich im Freien verstecken


15:40 Nov 1, 2008
English to German translations [PRO]
Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino
English term or phrase: hide in the open
Hello,

I am translating a video game. The part I have trouble with is about a man who was fired because he accidentally found out that his employer is entrenched in illegal enterprises. The whole sentence reads as follows:

"I was fired and I am sure my movements have been monitored ever since. I sent my family to a secure place and returned to XXX,*** to hide in the open***, under YYY's nose."

I know what it means, I just can't think of a suitable translation... Any ideas???
Thank you very much in advance!
Tina Gruber
Germany
German translation:sich im Freien verstecken
Explanation:
...ist meines Wissens das (für einmal ziemlich wortgetreue) deutsche Äquivalent.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-11-01 18:48:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

etwas freier:
in der Menge/Masse/Öffentlichkeit untertauchen // sich vor aller Augen und direkt vor YYY Nase dessen Zugriff entziehen
Selected response from:

Tal Anja Cohen
Switzerland
Grading comment
Dein Vorschlag "In der Menge untertauchen" gefällt mir am besten! Vielen Dank für deine Hilfe!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3in der Menge untertauchen
Nicole Schnell
4 +2in der Öffentlichkeit verstecken
Goldcoaster
4 +2...durch Sichtbarkeit zu tarnen
Bettina Hoyer
4 +1sich dadurch zu verstecken, dass man sich nicht versteckt
erika rubinstein
4... um sich direkt vor yyy's Augen zu versteckenSusanne Stöckl
4sich im Freien verstecken
Tal Anja Cohen
4[...], um sich vor aller Augen zu verstecken
Sebastian Landsberger


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sich dadurch zu verstecken, dass man sich nicht versteckt


Explanation:
...

erika rubinstein
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 20
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you very much for your help!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kordula Coleman: Sich daurch zu verstecken, dass man sich nicht versteckt, bedeutet, sich unauffaellig zu verhalten, und daurch keine Aufmersamkeit auf sich zu ziehen.
1 hr

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
[...], um sich vor aller Augen zu verstecken


Explanation:
...

Sebastian Landsberger
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 42
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you very much for your help!


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
in der Öffentlichkeit verstecken


Explanation:
mitten unter dem Publikum/in der Öffentlichkeit scih verbergen

Goldcoaster
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 10
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you very much for your help!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ulrike Kraemer: "Sich in der Öffentlichkeit verstecken, heißt sichtbar zu sein, ohne gesehen zu werden. " http://www.shinobinokoden.de/wbblite/thread.php?postid=88923
1 hr
  -> Danke - auch für die Schattenwege und Webhinweis

agree  Angelika Lautz: Der Ausdruck gefällt mir auch am besten.
5 hrs
  -> Danke, Angelika

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
...durch Sichtbarkeit zu tarnen


Explanation:
...

Bettina Hoyer
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you very much for your help!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  interpr8er: "under XYZ's nose" der letzte Ort wo ihn sein ehemaliger Arbeitgeber wohl vermuten würde u. v. daher ein sicherer Ort
1 day43 mins
  -> Danke, C.H

agree  xxxhazmatgerman: Wenn auch leider zu spät.
1 day17 hrs
  -> Danke trotzdem, hazmatgerman!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sich im Freien verstecken


Explanation:
...ist meines Wissens das (für einmal ziemlich wortgetreue) deutsche Äquivalent.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-11-01 18:48:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

etwas freier:
in der Menge/Masse/Öffentlichkeit untertauchen // sich vor aller Augen und direkt vor YYY Nase dessen Zugriff entziehen

Tal Anja Cohen
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Dein Vorschlag "In der Menge untertauchen" gefällt mir am besten! Vielen Dank für deine Hilfe!!!

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
in der Menge untertauchen


Explanation:
Noch eine Möglichkeit. Klingt jedenfalls deutsch. :-)

Nicole Schnell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 75
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you very much for your help!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxnobilia: da würde ich auch sagen (untertauchen oder aufgehen)
4 hrs
  -> Danke, nobilia!

agree  Annette Scheler
10 hrs
  -> Danke, Annette!

agree  Hanna Penzer: sehr gut!
19 hrs

neutral  Tal Anja Cohen: das hatte ich schon 7 Stunden zuvor vorgeschlagen...;-)
20 hrs

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
... um sich direkt vor yyy's Augen zu verstecken


Explanation:
Warum nicht so?

Susanne Stöckl
Austria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you very much for your help!