KudoZ home » English to German » Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino

bonded

German translation: bei der Handelskammer gemeldet und von der (Aufsichtsbehörde) zugelassen


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bonded
German translation:bei der Handelskammer gemeldet und von der (Aufsichtsbehörde) zugelassen
Entered by: Jennifer Miethe

16:37 Nov 14, 2008
English to German translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino
English term or phrase: bonded
Hallo!

Ich arbeite zurzeit an der Übersetzung der Regeln einer Sportwetten-Seite. Wie würdet Ihr hier "bonded" übersetzen:

This website is operated by XXX from our Gibraltar base, where we are fully licensed and ***bonded*** by the Government of Gibraltar.

Vielen Dank an alle Helfer!
Lüder Meyer
Switzerland
bei der Handelskammer gemeldet und von der (Aufsichtsbehörde) zugelassen
Explanation:
bonded and licensed gehören begrifflich zusammen, habe ich in diesem Zusammenhang schon mal so gesehen
Statt Aufsichtsbehörde müsste dann hier die Regierung von Gibraltar rein.
Selected response from:

Jennifer Miethe
Germany
Grading comment
Danke Jennifer!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2bei der Handelskammer gemeldet und von der (Aufsichtsbehörde) zugelassen
Jennifer Miethe
4unter der Kontrolle/Überwachung
Goldcoaster
3staatlich lizenziert
Kerstin Gressler
4 -4geworden durch Vertrag gebunden
ivo abdman


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
bei der Handelskammer gemeldet und von der (Aufsichtsbehörde) zugelassen


Explanation:
bonded and licensed gehören begrifflich zusammen, habe ich in diesem Zusammenhang schon mal so gesehen
Statt Aufsichtsbehörde müsste dann hier die Regierung von Gibraltar rein.

Jennifer Miethe
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Danke Jennifer!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hans G. Liepert: bis auf die Handelskammer, was hat denn die hier zu suchen
13 mins

agree  DDM: mit Hans
30 mins

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
unter der Kontrolle/Überwachung


Explanation:
die Aktivitäten werden von den Regierungsbehörden überwacht bzw. kontrolliert

Goldcoaster
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 10

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -4
geworden durch Vertrag gebunden


Explanation:
be bonded by aggreement / contract

bond (verb)
to place under the conditions of a bond: as a : to secure the payment of the duties and taxes on (goods or merchandise being manufactured, warehoused, or transported) by giving a bond

bond (noun)
an agreement binding one or more parties *a bond between two governments to aid each other in war* : COVENANT, CHARTER *the principles of friendship and ethics as espoused in the bond of Phi Delta Theta P.F.Connolly*



ivo abdman
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Steffen Walter: Incorrect German. / I'm afraid quoting Albert Einstein doesn't change a thing here.
44 mins
  -> Albert Einstein said: “Whoever undertakes to set himself up as a judge of Truth and Knowledge is shipwrecked by the laughter of the gods.”

disagree  Detlef Mahne: Agree with Steffen! Nothing to say about your answer again!//Don't quote Albert Einstein, he would have been more sophisticated than your answers! Actually, the gods are laughing about you right now!
1 hr
  -> Albert Einstein said: “Whoever undertakes to set himself up as a judge of Truth and Knowledge is shipwrecked by the laughter of the gods.”

disagree  DDM: mit den Kollegen//Alexander Roda-Roda: "Wer viele Sprachen "spricht", kann in vielen Sprachen Unsinn reden."
2 hrs
  -> Albert Einstein said: “Whoever undertakes to set himself up as a judge of Truth and Knowledge is shipwrecked by the laughter of the gods.”

disagree  Sabine Akabayov, PhD: Please do us all a favor and stay away from the German/English questions//The gods will be busy laughing at you all the time
1 day10 hrs
  -> Albert Einstein said: “Whoever undertakes to set himself up as a judge of Truth and Knowledge is shipwrecked by the laughter of the gods.”

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fully licensed and bonded
staatlich lizenziert


Explanation:
siehe auch: "Sportingbet Ltd. ist ein staatlich lizenziertes Unternehmen mit einer eingetragenen Sportwettlizenz in England und Wales."


    Reference: http://de.sportingbet.com/t/info/sportingbet.aspx
Kerstin Gressler
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman