KudoZ home » English to German » Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino

ground pound

German translation: Bodenhämmern


12:45 Dec 9, 2010
English to German translations [PRO]
Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino
English term or phrase: ground pound
Is there a standard German term for this as a type of attack in video games?
Kerstin Braun
German translation:Bodenhämmern
Explanation:
Ich kenn es aus World of Warcraft. Da gibt es diesen Angriff. Ob es jetzt ein Standardausdruck ist, weiß ich leider nicht.
Selected response from:

HS-Translations
Grading comment
Danke schön - entschuldigung für die späte Wertung, hatte die Frage nicht mehr "auf dem Schirm"!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Bodenhämmern
HS-Translations
3 -1Stampfattackephillee


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Stampfattacke


Explanation:
http://www.spieletipps.de/wii/super-mario-galaxy/tipps/30834...

phillee
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Kay Barbara: I don't think SM Galaxy is a valid reference for a Beat 'em up game (see other question). Moreover, as far as I am concerned "pound" usually refers to punch attacks. Without more context this answer's confidence level ought to indicate that it is a guess.
3 days 16 hrs

42 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Bodenhämmern


Explanation:
Ich kenn es aus World of Warcraft. Da gibt es diesen Angriff. Ob es jetzt ein Standardausdruck ist, weiß ich leider nicht.


    Reference: http://www.wowhead.com/spell=93767
    Reference: http://de.wowhead.com/spell=93767
HS-Translations
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
Danke schön - entschuldigung für die späte Wertung, hatte die Frage nicht mehr "auf dem Schirm"!