KudoZ home » English to German » Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino

downed

German translation: Erholungszeit


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:downed time
German translation:Erholungszeit
Entered by: Kerstin Braun

13:04 Dec 13, 2010
English to German translations [PRO]
Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino / Fighting game
English term or phrase: downed
Collect object X - Increase **downed duration** by 1.5
(Meaning, I think, "If you collect object X this will increase (your enemies') downed duration/time by 1.5")

I am looking for a way to express "downed duration" in German.
Thank you for suggestions.
Kerstin Braun
Erholungszeit
Explanation:
Scheint mir persönlich jetzt doch die aussagekräftigste Version zu sein.
Selected response from:

Niels Stephan
Germany
Grading comment
Vielen Dank an alle, diese Antwort fand ich schließlich am Treffendsten und habe sie verwendet.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3ErholungszeitNiels Stephan
3Aussetzzeit/auszusetzende ZeitChristof Hoss
2Auszeit
german_gametran
Summary of reference entries provided
"downed mode" in Guild Wars 2
Kay Barbara

Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Auszeit


Explanation:
Some context would help. Is this a flight sim or a first-person shooter? Term seems to refer to the time before enemies respawn/re-
enter the fight.

german_gametran
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rosa0501: Agree
1 day 2 hrs

disagree  Kay Barbara: "Auszeit" hört sich eher nach einer "Pause" an und ist mir auch noch nicht in diesem Kontext untergekommen. Im Rahmen des gegebenen Kontexts für mich nicht nachvollziehbar.
1 day 2 hrs

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
downed duration
Aussetzzeit/auszusetzende Zeit


Explanation:
Aussetzzeit/auszusetzende Zeit

Christof Hoss
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

1 day 21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Erholungszeit


Explanation:
Scheint mir persönlich jetzt doch die aussagekräftigste Version zu sein.

Niels Stephan
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 204
Grading comment
Vielen Dank an alle, diese Antwort fand ich schließlich am Treffendsten und habe sie verwendet.




Reference comments


36 mins
Reference: "downed mode" in Guild Wars 2

Reference information:
[...]

Rather than being presented with immediate failure, when a player loses all of their health in Guild Wars 2, they are put into "downed mode." In this mode, the player has a number of downed skills they can use to target enemies and fight for a chance to survive. A downed player can still be attacked, which will send them into a defeated state, leaving them to either wait for an ally to resurrect them or to resurrect at a waypoint.

Downed skills are less-powerful skills that a player can use in a last-ditch effort to turn the tide. A warrior might daze an enemy by throwing a rock. An elementalist might lock down their foe with Grasping Earth. While you are downed, if you manage to kill an enemy, you will rally, returning to life to fight again. When you rally, you are thrust right back in the action. This potential to rally from the edge of defeat adds greater drama to combat and gives a player some tactical control while in a state where they normally have none.

Some professions will have special skills that will instantly rally a fallen ally. For example, when a warrior uses "I Will Avenge You," and then kills an enemy nearby his fallen allies, his allies will rally. While you are downed or defeated, any other player can come to you and interact with you to bring you back to life. We call this "reviving," and everyone, regardless of profession, can do this starting at Level 1.

[...]


    Reference: http://www.guildwars2.com/en/the-game/combat/healing-death/
Kay Barbara
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 181
7 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?