KudoZ home » English to German » Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino

wear off on

German translation: abfärben auf


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:wear off on
German translation:abfärben auf
Entered by: aleintra

09:35 Aug 10, 2004
English to German translations [PRO]
Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino / fantasy
English term or phrase: wear off on
now your accent is wearing off on me!
aleintra
abfärben auf
Explanation:
färbt auf mich ab - to influence.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2004-08-10 09:44:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Careful with the context, though:
Sometimes \"to wear off on ...\" means to LOSE its effect - luck, for instance, may wear off. Or medication.

In this case it is synonymous to \"it\'s rubbing off on me.\"
Selected response from:

tectranslate ITS GmbH
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6abfärben auf
tectranslate ITS GmbH
3 +1Jetzt nehme ich schon deinen Akzent an / Ich nehme immer mehr deinen Akzent an.
Aniello Scognamiglio
4wirkt sich auf mich ausKrokodil
3 -1I am picking up your accent
Terence Ajbro


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
I am picking up your accent


Explanation:
This is the meaning of the phrase. To be in the company of someone for such a long time that one begins to assume the speech patterns of the other person such as dialect and intonation.

Terence Ajbro
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 169

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Aniello Scognamiglio: but where is the German?
5 mins
  -> Ich nehme immer mehr deine Art und Weise zu sprechen an

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wirkt sich auf mich aus


Explanation:
"To wear off on" basically means to affect.

Krokodil
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Aniello Scognamiglio: ...yes, but only language, not the whole person;-)
9 mins
  -> Yes, fair comment.-

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
abfärben auf


Explanation:
färbt auf mich ab - to influence.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2004-08-10 09:44:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Careful with the context, though:
Sometimes \"to wear off on ...\" means to LOSE its effect - luck, for instance, may wear off. Or medication.

In this case it is synonymous to \"it\'s rubbing off on me.\"

tectranslate ITS GmbH
Specializes in field
PRO pts in category: 18
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nina Burkard
3 mins

agree  Armorel Young: rubbing off on would be more usual, but as TechTrans says the meaning is the same
11 mins

agree  Aniello Scognamiglio: ja, wenn es farbig sein darf...
13 mins

agree  Mag. Sabine Senn
15 mins

agree  Tina8: sure!!!
40 mins

agree  Heidi Stone-Schaller
49 mins

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Jetzt nehme ich schon deinen Akzent an / Ich nehme immer mehr deinen Akzent an.


Explanation:
"Akzent annehmen" is an alternative to "abfärben".


Aniello Scognamiglio
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 61

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Heidi Stone-Schaller
37 mins