I knew you were to buy

German translation: von denen ich wusste, dass du sie sicher kaufen würdest

14:44 Oct 1, 2004
English to German translations [PRO]
Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino
English term or phrase: I knew you were to buy
You can read all about my various adventures in my other books, which **I knew you were sure to buy**.

Hallo!

Ich komme hier mit der Zeit nicht ganz klar. Ist hier gemeint, "von denen ich weiß, dass Ihr sie gekauft habt"?

Dankeschön.
Translate4u
Germany
German translation:von denen ich wusste, dass du sie sicher kaufen würdest
Explanation:
Das wäre die Übersetzung, wenn man den Satz beim Wort nimmt. Was das heißen soll weiß ich auch nicht.
Selected response from:

ntext
United States
Grading comment
Recht vielen Dank!!!!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1von denen ich wusste, dass du sie sicher kaufen würdest
ntext
3die ihr sicher kaufen werdet
Derek Gill Franßen
3wußte
EdithK


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
i knew you were to buy
wußte


Explanation:
von denen ich / und ich wußte, dass ihr sie gekauft habt.

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 105

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
which I know you are sure to buy
die ihr sicher kaufen werdet


Explanation:
Die Zeit klingt merkwürdig; er meinte wahrscheinlich "which I know you are sure to buy".
So oder so kannst du m.E. "I knew" weglassen.
Wenn er das aber tatsächlich so meinte, müsstest du schon "von denen ich wußte, dass ihr sie sicher kauftet/gekauft habt" verwenden, um die Zeiten genau wiederzugeben.
:-)

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 43

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
which I knew you were sure to buy
von denen ich wusste, dass du sie sicher kaufen würdest


Explanation:
Das wäre die Übersetzung, wenn man den Satz beim Wort nimmt. Was das heißen soll weiß ich auch nicht.

ntext
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 53
Grading comment
Recht vielen Dank!!!!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Derek Gill Franßen: Ja natürlich - "würdest/würdet"!!! What was I thinking?! ;-)
26 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search