to find well

German translation: ihr trefft sie wohlauf an

11:20 Oct 7, 2004
English to German translations [PRO]
Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino
English term or phrase: to find well
"Please bring this note to my sister. I hope your visit finds her well."

Guten Tag an alle ... ist hier gemeint, sie hofft, sie freut sich über seinen Besuch? Oder: Ihr trefft sie munter/in wohlbehaltenem Zustand an? (da sie sich wohl um ihre Schwester sorgt).

Dankesehr.
Translate4u
Germany
German translation:ihr trefft sie wohlauf an
Explanation:
"ich hoffe, dass Ihr sie bei Eurem Besuch wohlauf/in guter Verfassung antrefft"
so verstehe ich es
Selected response from:

stra
Grading comment
Vielen Dank, stra.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2ihr trefft sie wohlauf an
stra
5 +1gesund und wohlbehalten
Terence Ajbro


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
gesund und wohlbehalten


Explanation:
It means that she is in good health, not harmed etc.

Terence Ajbro
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 169

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  msherms
6 mins

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ihr trefft sie wohlauf an


Explanation:
"ich hoffe, dass Ihr sie bei Eurem Besuch wohlauf/in guter Verfassung antrefft"
so verstehe ich es

stra
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Vielen Dank, stra.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ivo Lang
8 mins
  -> danke

agree  Robert M Maier: is ja schon ne etwas altertümliche Formulierung
51 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search