KudoZ home » English to German » Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino

hier: opportunity

German translation: Erfolg

08:38 Oct 25, 2004
English to German translations [PRO]
Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino
English term or phrase: hier: opportunity
"The XX (name of a city) Citizen's Guide to Opportunity"

Hallo!

Es handelt sich hier um den Namen eines (Hand-)Buchs, in dem es um die Emfehlung bestimmter Tätigkeiten geht, die die Bürger ausüben sollten.

Danke!
Translate4u
Germany
German translation:Erfolg
Explanation:
one option
Selected response from:

vhz
Grading comment
Vielen Dank.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4günstige Gelegenheiten
Imme Haage
3 +1Möglichkeiten
Kathinka van de Griendt
4Erfolg
vhz


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Erfolg


Explanation:
one option

vhz
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Vielen Dank.

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Möglichkeiten


Explanation:
wie in "das Land der unbegrenzten Möglichkeiten"? Noch 'ne Möglichkeit :-))

Kathinka van de Griendt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 37

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steve Yates: ciould perhaps expand to 'Betaetigungsmoeglichkeiten'
51 mins
  -> thanks

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
günstige Gelegenheiten


Explanation:
bleibt etwas näher am ursprünglichen Sinn

Imme Haage
Germany
Native speaker of: German