KudoZ home » English to German » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

forgive me

German translation: Verzeih' mir!


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:forgive me
German translation:Verzeih' mir!

06:50 May 20, 2005
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: forgive me
I'm looking for the simple translation of 'forgive me' said alone. As in it's own sentence.
Cody Musser
Verzeih' mir!
Explanation:
That's it!
Selected response from:

Oliver Giesser
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +13Verzeih' mir!
Oliver Giesser
3 +1Es tut mir leid
Peter Gennet


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +13
Verzeih' mir!


Explanation:
That's it!

Oliver Giesser
United States
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Gennet
1 min
  -> Danke Peter!

agree  xxxDr.G.MD
3 mins
  -> Danke Gerhard!

agree  xxxakkord
5 mins
  -> Danke!

agree  Katrin Suchan
13 mins
  -> Danke Katrin!

neutral  Maria Ferstl: Verzeih
23 mins
  -> Und deswegen gleich eine neutrale Bewertung?

agree  EdithK: Verzeih ohne Apostroph
31 mins
  -> Danke Edith!

agree  Thomas Bollmann
39 mins
  -> Danke Thomas!

agree  Kathinka van de Griendt: aber was ist mit "Verzeihen Sie mir"? :-) just being difficult!
1 hr
  -> Thanks Kathinka! That's ok, you're a woman. ;-)))

agree  Petra51: Ja, aber ohne Apostroph bitte. Oder auch "Vergib mir"
2 hrs
  -> Danke Petra! Ok, das mit dem Apostroph habe ich jetzt kapiert! ;-)

agree  Meta Schuster: mit Petra51 - eher "Vergib mir"
3 hrs
  -> Danke Meta! Denke, das kommt auf den "poetischen Grad" des Textes an?!

agree  Katrin Lueke: ich finde "Verzeih mir" besser als "Vergib mir"
3 hrs
  -> Danke Katrin, ich auch!

agree  Steffen Walter
5 hrs
  -> Danke Steffen!

agree  Yunara: oder vergib mir - kommt drauf an was man ausdrücken möchte ...
6 hrs
  -> Genau, danke!

agree  xxxM TRANSLATIO
1 day10 hrs
  -> Thanks Mike!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Es tut mir leid


Explanation:
"Verzeih mir" is first joice, "Es tut mir leid" would be another possibility, if one regrets what he/she has done.

Peter Gennet
Austria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katrin Lueke
3 hrs