KudoZ home » English to German » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Merry Christmas & Happy new year

German translation: Frohe Weihnachten und ein gutes/glückliches neues Jahr!


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Merry Christmas & Happy new year
German translation:Frohe Weihnachten und ein gutes/glückliches neues Jahr!
Entered by: Steffen Walter

11:33 Dec 21, 2005
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: Merry Christmas & Happy new year
Merry Christmas & Happy new year
Paola Cardone
Italy
Frohe Weihnachten und ein glúckliches neues Jahr !
Explanation:
alternatively, ein frohes Weihnachtsfest,und.....
Selected response from:

xxxmuitoprazer
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Frohe Weihnachten und ein gutes neues Jahr
Brigitta Lange
5 +2Frohe Weihnachten und ein glückliches neues Jahr
Peter Gennet
5 +1Das wünsche ich auch
Gabriele Kaessler
4 +1Frohe Weihnachten und ein glúckliches neues Jahr !xxxmuitoprazer
3 +1Fröhliche Weihnachten und ein glückliches Neues Jahr
Hermann


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
merry christmas & happy new year
Frohe Weihnachten und ein glückliches neues Jahr


Explanation:
Alle Jahre wieder dieselbe Frage

Peter Gennet
Austria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  unige: euch allen!
1 min

agree  Marion Hallouet: ja, von mir auch
5 mins

neutral  BrigitteHilgner: This may be the literal translation, but we don't really say this in German - we use "gutes neues Jahr"!
9 mins
  -> Thanks Brigitte, "gutes" surely is the more traditional term, but I got more than one christmas card from clients that say "glückliches Jahr 2006". In my eyes it is not unusual.

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
merry christmas & happy new year
Fröhliche Weihnachten und ein glückliches Neues Jahr


Explanation:
!!!

Hermann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  BrigitteHilgner: This is the literal translation, but we do not say this in German - we say: "ein gutes neues Jahr"!
9 mins
  -> Danke, Brigitte - been in England too long - Prosit Neujahr!

agree  Peter Gennet: Maybe it is an anglizism, but "glückliches" is also used in German. http://www.adata.de/weihnachten.html
12 mins
  -> Maybe these things change as well ;-))

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
merry christmas & happy new year
Frohe Weihnachten und ein glúckliches neues Jahr !


Explanation:
alternatively, ein frohes Weihnachtsfest,und.....

xxxmuitoprazer
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Gennet
4 mins
  -> thanks!

neutral  BrigitteHilgner: This may be the literal translation, but we don't say this in German - we say/write: "ein gutes neues Jahr"!
9 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
merry christmas & happy new year
Frohe Weihnachten und ein gutes neues Jahr


Explanation:
oder auch einen guten Rutsch ins neue Jahr

War doch nicht im Ernst als Übersetzungsanfrage gedacht, oder?

Brigitta Lange
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Gennet: Weihnachten ist schließlich eine ernste Angelegenheit!
3 mins

agree  BrigitteHilgner: That's it!
6 mins

agree  Michele Fauble
20 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
merry christmas & happy new year
Das wünsche ich auch


Explanation:
:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-12-21 11:36:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Das war ja wohl keine ernsthafte Frage, oder?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-12-21 11:37:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Das war ja wohl keine ernsthafte Frage, oder?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-12-21 11:37:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Das war ja wohl keine ernsthafte Frage, oder?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-12-21 11:38:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry ich habe keine Ahnung, wieso mein Kommentar jetzt so oft drin steht :-(

Gabriele Kaessler
Germany
Native speaker of: German

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trans-Marie: schoene Feiertage, Liff
6 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (3): Peter Gennet, Ted Wozniak, Hermann