KudoZ home » English to German » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

the worm has not yet turned

German translation: Und dennoch: Der Leidensdruck ist noch nicht groß genug.


22:50 Dec 25, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: the worm has not yet turned
Still, the worm has not yet turned as a recent poll by Harris Interactive that found 77 percent of those Americans contemplating a vehicle purchase would consider a fuel-efficient purchase, but only if gasoline prices exceeded $3 per gallon.
Steffen Pollex
German translation:Und dennoch: Der Leidensdruck ist noch nicht groß genug.
Explanation:
dank Christians Inspiration.
Selected response from:

Aniello Scognamiglio
Germany
Grading comment
Danke an alle - schwere Entscheidung! :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Aber das schreckt den Kunden/Autofahrer/Käufer etc. noch immer nicht ab...
Christian
3 +1Und dennoch: Der Leidensdruck ist noch nicht groß genug.
Aniello Scognamiglio
2Definition
Kim Metzger
1Wie wäre es mit: das Ende der Fahnenstange ist noch nicht erreichtkk ll


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Definition


Explanation:
The unfavorable situation has not yet been reversed.

THE WORM TURNS - "Someone previously downtrodden gets his revenge; an unfavorable situation is reversed. The saying represents an evolution of the old proverb, 'Tread on a worm and it will turn.' The meaning was that even the most humble creature tries to counteract rough treatment. Shakespeare picked up the thought in Henry VI, Part 3, where Lord Clifford urges the king against 'lenity and harmful pity, saying:
To whom do lions cast their gentle looks?
Not to the beast that would usurp their den.
The smallest worm will turn being trodden on,
And doves will peck in safeguard of their brood.'"
"The Dictionary of Cliches" by James Rogers (Ballantine Books, New York, 1985).
http://www.phrases.org.uk/bulletin_board/22/messages/97.html

Still, the worm has not yet turned as a recent poll by Harris Interactive that found 77 percent of those Americans contemplating a vehicle purchase would consider a fuel-efficient purchase, but only if gasoline prices exceeded $3 per gallon.





Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Und dennoch: Der Leidensdruck ist noch nicht groß genug.


Explanation:
dank Christians Inspiration.

Aniello Scognamiglio
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Danke an alle - schwere Entscheidung! :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BrigitteHilgner: Aber trotzdem: Der Leidensdruck ... (Mir ist in der Schule ein für allemal verboten worden, einen Satz mit "Und" zu beginnen.) :-) Frohe Weihnachten!
8 hrs

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Aber das schreckt den Kunden/Autofahrer/Käufer etc. noch immer nicht ab...


Explanation:
oder:
Aber der Kunde/Autofahrer/Käufer etc. lässt das noch immer mit sich machen ...


Normalerweise heißt das so viel wie "sich zur Wehr setzen". Hier geht es wohl darum, das die meisten Amerikaner nach wie vor Autos kaufen, die einen extem hohen Benzinverbrauch haben. Der relativ hohe Benzinpreis schreckt sie bisher noch nicht ab. Erst wenn der Benzinpreis über die 3-Dollarmarke pro Gallone klettert, würden sie "sich zur Wehr setzen", in dem sie über den Kauf eines Autos nachdenken würden, das deutlich weniger Benzin verbraucht.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 2 mins (2005-12-25 23:53:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ging viellicht auch: Aber die/ihre Schmerzgrenze ist noch nicht erreicht...

Christian
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anne Spitzmueller: Schmerzgrenze ist gut, abschrecken auch
2 hrs
  -> Vielen Dank, Anne. :-)

agree  Aniello Scognamiglio: Auch gut! Die "Schmerzgrenze" ist die "Schwester" des "Leidensdrucks";-)
10 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Wie wäre es mit: das Ende der Fahnenstange ist noch nicht erreicht


Explanation:
the worm has not yet turned:
aus dem Bauch heraus fällt mir diese Definition ein: das Ende der Fahnenstange ist noch nicht erreicht..

kk ll
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman