KudoZ home » English to German » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

I'm looking forward to it!

German translation: Ich freue mich drauf! (or: darauf)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:I'm looking forward to it!
German translation:Ich freue mich drauf! (or: darauf)
Entered by: Thijs van Dorssen

13:02 Jan 12, 2002
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: I'm looking forward to it!
self explanatory
Jonathan Pickard
Ich freue mich drauf!
Explanation:
No ref. needed.

Have a nice weekend
Selected response from:

Thijs van Dorssen
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Ich freue mich darauf!Silvia Sinha
5 +1Ich freue mich drauf!
Thijs van Dorssen


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Ich freue mich drauf!


Explanation:
No ref. needed.

Have a nice weekend

Thijs van Dorssen

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thomas Bollmann
3 hrs
  -> Thank you Thomas! Silvia: I am aware that 'drauf' is rather colloquial, but this is a youth's homework and not a politician's statement.

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Ich freue mich darauf!


Explanation:
Ich freue mich darauf -

"Drauf" is rather colloquial.


    not needed
Silvia Sinha
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Tomaschek
9 mins

agree  Thomas Bollmann
3 hrs