KudoZ home » English to German » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

The value of the land is the value of the crop

German translation: Das Land ist nur soviel wert wie das, was darauf wächst/angebaut wird.


14:03 Jan 15, 2002
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / general
English term or phrase: The value of the land is the value of the crop
The sentence is used as a "motto" under the heading "Reward by results" within guiding principles of a company.
Is the English a proverb? Does anyone have a good suggestion in German?
Astrid Cruse
German translation:Das Land ist nur soviel wert wie das, was darauf wächst/angebaut wird.
Explanation:
I don´t know if the English is a proverb, I am not aware of a German proverb with this meaning. My suggestion is 'just' the translation.
Selected response from:

Eva G. Breust
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Das Land ist nur soviel wert wie das, was darauf wächst/angebaut wird.
Eva G. Breust
4Die Ernte bestimmt den Wert des LandesElke Schröter
4Der Wert des Landes ist was darauf wächst
Kathi Stock


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Der Wert des Landes ist was darauf wächst


Explanation:
auf ein Unternehmen bezigen...der Wert des Unternehmens ist der erwirtschaftete Gewinn

Kathi Stock
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: Sounds great.
20 mins

disagree  Eva G. Breust: non grammatical German
3 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Das Land ist nur soviel wert wie das, was darauf wächst/angebaut wird.


Explanation:
I don´t know if the English is a proverb, I am not aware of a German proverb with this meaning. My suggestion is 'just' the translation.


Eva G. Breust
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
Grading comment
Thank you!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Die Ernte bestimmt den Wert des Landes


Explanation:
just another suggestion

Elke Schröter
Germany
Native speaker of: German