KudoZ home » English to German » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

have no control over

German translation: konnte dagegen nichts tun


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:have no control over
German translation:konnte dagegen nichts tun

09:16 Jan 25, 2002
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: have no control over
Just because the same guy kept on calling her, she was mistaken by her roomates that she was that man's lover. She had no control over what he was doing to her because he got her phone number from the alumini list.
oli
Sie konnte nichts dagegen tun
Explanation:
in this context

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-25 09:20:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"dagegen\" stands for the things \"he did to her\"
Selected response from:

Steffen Syhré - German Translator, Copywriter, Editor
Germany
Grading comment
Danke schoen!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7Sie konnte nichts dagegen tun
Steffen Syhré - German Translator, Copywriter, Editor
4 +1Sie hatte keinen Einfluß auf...
Kathi Stock


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Sie hatte keinen Einfluß auf...


Explanation:
that's how I would say it.

Kathi Stock
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elvira Stoianov
32 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Sie konnte nichts dagegen tun


Explanation:
in this context

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-25 09:20:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"dagegen\" stands for the things \"he did to her\"

Steffen Syhré - German Translator, Copywriter, Editor
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
Grading comment
Danke schoen!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chinapix: best expression, I think
11 mins

agree  Optical
29 mins

agree  Claudia Tomaschek
1 hr

agree  Caro Maucher
2 hrs

agree  John Kinory
3 hrs

agree  Tanja Wohlgemuth
5 hrs

agree  Christine Healy-Rendel
5 hrs