KudoZ home » English to German » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

opportunity knocks

German translation: Tolle Karrierechancen


09:22 Aug 13, 2006
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: opportunity knocks
Heading in company's internal employee magazine:

Opportunity knocks for those who want it.
We offer you real opportunities to further your career.
Katrin Cunningham
German translation:Tolle Karrierechancen
Explanation:
oder schlichter: tolle Gelegenheiten
Selected response from:

Klaus Urban
Grading comment
passt hier gut, vielen Dank
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Tolle Karrierechancen
Klaus Urban
3 +1Greifen Sie zu! // Nutzen Sie diese Chance!
Aniello Scognamiglio
3 +1Wer will, kann hier Karriere machen.BrigitteHilgner
3Packen Sie die Gelegenheit beim Schopf!
Wolfgang Dallasera


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Tolle Karrierechancen


Explanation:
oder schlichter: tolle Gelegenheiten

Klaus Urban
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
passt hier gut, vielen Dank

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EdithK
2 hrs
  -> Danke, Edith

agree  Christine Lam
4 hrs
  -> Danke, Christine

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Wer will, kann hier Karriere machen.


Explanation:
Es liegt bei Ihnen, hier Karriere zu machen.



BrigitteHilgner
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joerg A.
4 hrs
  -> Danke schön, Jörg!

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Greifen Sie zu! // Nutzen Sie diese Chance!


Explanation:
Vielleicht diese Richtung?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-08-13 11:16:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Evtl. auch noch:
Das ist die Gelegenheit!

Aniello Scognamiglio
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxFrancis Lee: Ja, der Ton ist leicht anders - was richtig ist. Und ich glaub auch, daß im deutschen ein Ausrufezeichen dazu käme.
1 hr
  -> thx, Francis!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Packen Sie die Gelegenheit beim Schopf!


Explanation:
noch ein Vorschlag...

Wolfgang Dallasera
Austria
Works in field
Native speaker of: German