a rain-soaked jacket

German translation: eine vom Regen durchnässte Jacke

English to German translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: a rain-soaked jacket
Hello / Guten Tag,

I was wondering how you would say "A rain-soaked jacket" in German? e.g. "I found a green rain-soaked jacket lying on the ground which I think belongs to Allan's little sister." In English, it is a hyphenated compound noun.

Thanks for the help. I appreciate all answers, even the ones I do not vote for.

Sincerely,

Brian Costello

Seattle, Wa.
brian1
German translation:eine vom Regen durchnässte Jacke
Explanation:
I would say it this way
Selected response from:

Melanie Nassar
United States
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your answer Melanie. Your translation appears to be the most common way of putting it into German.

My thanks also to Amorel, Regina and Jule of their translations too. I don't doubt their authenticity, I just suspect that they are used less frequently.

Sincerely,

Brian Costello

Seattle, Wa.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +14eine vom Regen durchnässte Jacke
Melanie Nassar
3 +8eine regendurchnässte Jacke
Armorel Young
4 +2eine vom Regen durchweichte Jacke
Regina Eichstaedter
3eine regentriefende Jacke/vom Regen triefende Jacke
Jule Eitel


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +14
eine vom Regen durchnässte Jacke


Explanation:
I would say it this way

Melanie Nassar
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your answer Melanie. Your translation appears to be the most common way of putting it into German.

My thanks also to Amorel, Regina and Jule of their translations too. I don't doubt their authenticity, I just suspect that they are used less frequently.

Sincerely,

Brian Costello

Seattle, Wa.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Babelfischli: oder: Eine vom Regen durchweichte Jacke
1 min

agree  Beate Petersen
1 min

agree  Anne Spitzmueller: exactly :-)
3 mins

agree  Anita Nirschl
5 mins

agree  Bernhard Sulzer: oder: ein vom Regen (ganz/völlig) durchnässtes Jacket
44 mins

agree  Inga Jakobi
58 mins

agree  BirgitBerlin
1 hr

agree  erika rubinstein
1 hr

agree  Steffen Walter: Entweder so...
3 hrs

agree  Sybille
4 hrs

agree  Ingeborg Gowans
4 hrs

agree  roneill
8 hrs

agree  Bjørn Anthun
18 hrs

agree  Katrin Lueke
23 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +8
eine regendurchnässte Jacke


Explanation:
would be my version

Armorel Young
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ferguson
22 mins

agree  Nicole Schnell
59 mins

agree  BirgitBerlin
1 hr

agree  AnjaR
1 hr

agree  mill2
2 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter: ... oder so.
3 hrs

agree  Bjørn Anthun
18 hrs

agree  Katrin Lueke
23 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
eine vom Regen durchweichte Jacke


Explanation:
soaked is more than "durchnässt"

Regina Eichstaedter
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ulrike MacKay
1 hr
  -> beiden vielen Dank!

agree  roneill
6 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
eine regentriefende Jacke/vom Regen triefende Jacke


Explanation:
noch eine Möglichkeit

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2006-11-23 17:17:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

bzw. zwei Möglichkeiten ;-)

Jule Eitel
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4