KudoZ home » English to German » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

the way life should be

German translation: wie das Leben sein sollte


16:04 May 12, 2002
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: the way life should be
said as a statement "this is the way life should be" without the "this is"
Laura
German translation:wie das Leben sein sollte
Explanation:
So sollte das Leben sein.
Selected response from:

ntext
United States
Grading comment
thank you very very much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +14wie das Leben sein solltentext
4 +1so wie das Leben sein sollte.Kralicky
4"Leben, wie es gedacht war"xxxbrute


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +14
wie das Leben sein sollte


Explanation:
So sollte das Leben sein.

ntext
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
thank you very very much

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elisabeth Ghysels
1 min

agree  Gabriele Kaser, Mag. phil.
2 mins

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
2 mins

agree  Rolf Klischewski, M.A.
4 mins

agree  jerrie
13 mins

agree  Andrzej Lejman
24 mins

agree  xxxDr.G.MD
32 mins

agree  Elvira Stoianov
54 mins

agree  Martina Keskintepe: vielleicht auch: so wie das Leben sein sollte
2 hrs

agree  Helga Humlova
2 hrs

agree  rauhl
2 hrs

agree  Andrea Kopf
4 hrs

agree  Jan Liebelt
4 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан
16 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"Leben, wie es gedacht war"


Explanation:
Another choice!

xxxbrute

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jan Liebelt: Don't think, live! ;-)
3 hrs
  -> Try simultaneity! :)

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
so wie das Leben sein sollte.


Explanation:
an other option:
Das Leben wie es sein sollte.

Kralicky

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
11 hrs