KudoZ home » English to German » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

nasties

German translation: Widerlichkeiten / widerliche Überrraschungen


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:nasties
German translation:Widerlichkeiten / widerliche Überrraschungen
Entered by: evafink

00:13 Nov 5, 2008
English to German translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: nasties
About a region in the Southern United States - "the river was probably full of nasties".
Unfortunately, there is no context for this particular sentence (nothing about animals or waste, only a description of landscape).
I would instinctively take this to mean nasty animals? Could it mean other things? And how to best translate it? "Getier"?
evafink
United States
Widerlichkeiten / widerliche Überrraschungen
Explanation:
Da kein Hinweis auf Fische ohne Chance im Schönheitswettbewerb oder anderes Flussgetier gegeben wird, würde ich das ziemlich allgemein halten. Es kann ebenso um Stromschnellen, Schlingpflanzen, Leichen (sorry..) oder Ähnliches gehen.
Selected response from:

Nicole Schnell
United States
Grading comment
Thank you! I agree that since it is it not quite clear here, it is best to stay general. I think Andrea's and Kordula's suggestions would work as well. I like "Ueberraschungen" since it is a river, after all, and the bad thing about nasties there is that you probably don't see them coming until it's too late!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +9Widerlichkeiten / widerliche Überrraschungen
Nicole Schnell
3 +3ekelhafte Dinge/Sachen
Andrea Winzer
3 +1Fiese Überraschungen
Kordula Coleman


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +9
Widerlichkeiten / widerliche Überrraschungen


Explanation:
Da kein Hinweis auf Fische ohne Chance im Schönheitswettbewerb oder anderes Flussgetier gegeben wird, würde ich das ziemlich allgemein halten. Es kann ebenso um Stromschnellen, Schlingpflanzen, Leichen (sorry..) oder Ähnliches gehen.

Nicole Schnell
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Thank you! I agree that since it is it not quite clear here, it is best to stay general. I think Andrea's and Kordula's suggestions would work as well. I like "Ueberraschungen" since it is a river, after all, and the bad thing about nasties there is that you probably don't see them coming until it's too late!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
5 hrs
  -> Danke, Harald!

agree  xxxhazmatgerman: Mit genau dieser Begründung sollte man allgemein bleiben, mir gefallen besonders die (unangenehmen?) Überraschungen.
6 hrs
  -> Danke, Herr T.!

agree  Michaela Sommer: Das mit den Überraschungen gefällt mir am besten, eklige, unangenehme etc.
7 hrs
  -> Danke, Michaela!

agree  Kai Zimmermann
7 hrs
  -> Danke, Kai!

agree  Regina van Treeck: Mit hazmatgerman: unangenehme Überraschungen
7 hrs
  -> Danke, Regina!

agree  Gabriele Beckmann: unangenehme/böse/üble Überraschungen
7 hrs
  -> Danke, Gabriele!

agree  Tal Anja Cohen: unangenehme Überraschungen
9 hrs
  -> Danke, Anja!

agree  Tina Gruber
9 hrs
  -> Danke, Tina!

agree  David Moore
10 hrs
  -> Danke, David!

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ekelhafte Dinge/Sachen


Explanation:
Bist Du sicher, dass es sich auf Tiere bezieht? Ich würde eher an Wasserverschmutzung denken - würde das passen?

Tiere wäre wohl eher "creatures", oder?

dict.cc übersetzt "nasties (nasty things) als "ekelhafte Sachen"
http://www.dict.cc/?s=nasties
Ich weiss aber nicht, wie verlässlich das ist ......

Andrea Winzer
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: I have only heard this as referring to animals before (not that that is of any authoritative meaning): people saying about dark attics etc. "there are probably nasties living up there", or grouping "nasties" in with other animals like "spiders and other nasties"


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Camilla Seifert: I agree with Andrea. This is a term we use a lot in Africa!
5 hrs
  -> Thank you, Camilla :))

agree  xxxOlaf: Da ohne Kontext nicht klar ist, was genau gemeint ist, ist passt Deine Lösung am besten. Es handelt sich definitiv um eine Art von Wasserverschmutzung.l
5 hrs
  -> Vielen Dank, Olaf :))

agree  Nicole W.
7 hrs
  -> Vielen Dank, Nicole :))

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Fiese Überraschungen


Explanation:
"Fies" is translated as nasty in my dictionary. Or maybe even "Fiesimatenten"? Since "nasties" sounds a bit like slang, maybe this would fit, and it does have a humorous note to it, like nasties. When I googled it, I found that it was used quite a bit. It's often used to describe mean behavior or proceedings as well, but also to describe objects.


    Reference: http://www.med1.de/Forum/Dermatologie/33814/
Kordula Coleman
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxOlaf: Passt hier meiner meinung nach nicht so richtig. Übrigens heißt es Fisimatenten. Das hat nichts mit fies zu tun.
4 hrs
  -> Ich weiss, dass es streng genommen nichts mit dem Wort fies zu tun hat, wird umgangssprachlich aber oft in dem Sinn benutzt, deshalb dachte ich, dass es passt, weil "nasties" auch umgangssprachlich klingt.

neutral  xxxhazmatgerman: Das "fies" weist hier auf eine Intention hin, die so in der Quelle m.E. nicht steht. Und Ja zu Olafs Hinweis auf Fisimatenten - meint unnützen und störenden Kleinkram/Handlungen. Gruß.
5 hrs

agree  Kai Zimmermann: warum nicht auch "fiese Überraschungen", wenn's in den Kontext bzw. die allgemeine Stimmung des Textes passt? Das kann Eva vermutlich am besten einschätzen.
6 hrs
  -> thanks, Kai!