KudoZ home » English to German » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

recorded airmail

German translation: Luftpost-Einschreiben


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:recorded airmail
German translation:Luftpost-Einschreiben
Entered by: A_Fangrath

16:28 Dec 9, 2010
English to German translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / airmail service
English term or phrase: recorded airmail
the delivery via recorded airmail....
was ist das Äquivalent im Deutschen?

Es handelt sich wohl um eine Sendung per Luftpost+ eine Tracking-Nummer, die nachverfolgt werden kann.
A_Fangrath
Luftpost-Einschreiben
Explanation:
http://www.google.de/search?hl=de&q=Luftposteinschreiben&btn...
Selected response from:

wolfheart
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Luftpost-Einschreiben
wolfheart
4 -1nachverfolgbare Luftpost
Johannes Gleim
Summary of reference entries provided
Info
Kim Metzger

Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Luftpost-Einschreiben


Explanation:
http://www.google.de/search?hl=de&q=Luftposteinschreiben&btn...

wolfheart
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Johannes Gleim: das ist "registered airmail". // Stimmt nicht ganz, das Einschreiben sichert nur den Einwurf, die Übergabe an den Emfänger ist nur beim Einschreiben mit Rückschein garantiert. Beim Nachverfolgen sieht man jede Zwischenstation.
4 hrs
  -> Einschreiben ist automatisch nachverfolgbar... langsam wird es langweilig

agree  Konrad Schultz: Diskussion
4 hrs

agree  Kim Metzger: Registered and recorded are synonyms.
1 day 20 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
nachverfolgbare Luftpost


Explanation:
ich hatte damals extra Standard Luftpost angefragt und man teilte mir mit dass das fertige Paket gewichtsmässig etwas über dem Limit für "regular recorded airmail" liegt.
http://www.l-camera-forum.com/leica-forum/discus/messages/22...

Postage cost for UK customers is £4.50 per order, and for overseas customers via insured and recorded airmail is £6.50 per order.
http://www.andys-pens.co.uk/indigenous.shtml

Any notice given under these Terms and Conditions shall be in writing and in English and shall be served by hand delivering it or sending it by prepaid recorded or special delivery post or prepaid international recorded airmail to: Legal Department, GoIndustry Operations Limited, 1-6 Lombard Street, London EC3V 9JU, United Kingdom,
http://www.go-dove.com/info/terms.asp

You can use International Signed For™ to send mail to just about every country in the world. All mail will be recorded at the point of delivery with a signature. You can also send letters abroad using standard and pictorial Airletters and Airmail Packs and the Airsure® service where available
http://www.royalmail.com/portal/rm/content1?catId=400036&med...

Airsure® can be up to one day faster than Airmail. Your item will receive priority handling at home and overseas and benefits from an online tracking facility so you can check your mail's progress along the way.
http://www.royalmail.com/portal/rm/jump2?catId=400033&mediaI...

Es handelt sich also um eine Luftpostsendung, die nachverfolgt werden kann.
Einen derartigen Dienst bietet die Deutsche Post nicht an:

Für eine schnellere internationale Beförderung sind die Sendungen mit dem Vermerk „PRIORITY/Prioritaire/Luftpost“ oder dem entsprechenden Aufkleber zu kennzeichnen,
http://www.deutschepost.de/mlm.nf/dpag/produkte/static/11010...

Wird aber von Wettbewerbern angeboten, z.B. der Lufthansa Cargo:

Die Nachverfolgung Ihrer Luftpostsendungen sind ein wesentliches Serviceelement für uns, um Ihnen jederzeit Auskunft über den Status und Ort Ihrer Sendungen geben zu können (setzen Sie sich hierzu bitte mit Ihrem lokalen Kundenbetreuer in Verbindung)
http://lufthansa-cargo.com/de_at/mainnav/produkte/luftpost/

Mehrere Paketdienste, zum Beispiel UPS, geben Kunden neuerdings die Möglichkeit, "ihr" Paket in Echtzeit online zu verfolgen, einschließlich Flugnummern und Ankunftszeiten.
http://www.taz.de/1/zukunft/wissen/artikel/1/wie-luftpost-in...

Paket-Nachverfolgung

Paket-Nachverfolgung
Anhand Ihrer UPS-Nummer können Sie hier den aktuellen Stand Ihrer Lieferung überprüfen.
http://www.cent-online.de/xist4c/web/paket-nachverfolgung-up...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 days (2010-12-16 19:14:55 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Schade, daß wieder mal mehr nach den Zustimmungen und weniger nach den Argument geschaut wurde. Aus eigener Erfahrung weiß ich, was nachverfolgbare Sendungen sind, und was "recorded" oder "registered" bedeutet. Beide Ausdrücke kommen auch in internatioalen Normen vor. Und damit arbeite ich seit 1985.

Johannes Gleim
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Konrad Schultz: Eine Nichtbewertung, meine Kenntnis reicht nicht für Agree oder Disagree aus, leider. Siehe Diskussion.
12 hrs
  -> Danke für die Erklärungen.

disagree  Kim Metzger: Registered and recorded are synonyms. /I am a native speaker, and I don't differentiate because the Royal Mail doesn't either.
1 day 16 hrs
  -> Not true. Register = Eingeschrieben, Recorded = Aufgezeichnet. An English speaker should differenciate.




Reference comments


1 day 20 hrs
Reference: Info

Reference information:
Registered and recorded are synonyms. Both terms describe mail that is tracked.

Registered and recorded mail
Further information: Registered mail
Registered mail allows the location and in particular the correct delivery of a letter to be tracked. It is usually considerably more expensive than regular mail, and is typically used for legal documents, to obtain a proof of delivery.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Mail#Registered_and_recorded_ma...

Registered mail describes letters, packets or other postal documents considered valuable and need a chain of custody that provides more control than regular mail. The posted item has its details recorded in a register to enable its location to be tracked, sometimes with added insurance to cover loss.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Registered_mail


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day21 hrs (2010-12-11 13:56:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Recorded signed for
Do you need proof that your item has arrived? Send your letter or packet with Recorded Signed For™. It’s just like standard First and Second Class post – except you receive a signature at the other end to confirm delivery.

http://www.postoffice.co.uk/portal/po/content1?catId=1910017...

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16