KudoZ home » English to German » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Western Office

German translation: Zweigstelle/Niederlassung/Filiale(-)West


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Western Office
German translation:Zweigstelle/Niederlassung/Filiale(-)West
Entered by: Thayenga

09:49 Dec 18, 2010
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: Western Office
Weiß jemand was Western Office bedeutet? Es geht im die Kontaktinformationen eines Unternehmens. Zum einen stehen da die Angaben zum Headquarter und dann zum 'Western Office'. Auf einigen Websites habe ich das unübersetzt gesehen, bin mir aber nnicht sicher, ob das die beste Lösung ist.
Alexandra Villeminey
Spain
Zweigstelle/Niederlassung/Filiale(-)West
Explanation:
Wobei West Bestandteil des Namens/der Bezeichnung ist.
Selected response from:

Thayenga
Germany
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6Zweigstelle/Niederlassung/Filiale(-)West
Thayenga
4 +1if it's part of an address or title keep it in English
AllegroTrans


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
western office
Zweigstelle/Niederlassung/Filiale(-)West


Explanation:
Wobei West Bestandteil des Namens/der Bezeichnung ist.

Thayenga
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 10
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter
10 mins
  -> Danke, Steffen. SWE. :)

agree  EdithK
55 mins
  -> Danke, Edith. SWE. :)

agree  Aleksandar Ristić
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Aleksander. Have a nice weekend. :)

agree  Ramey Rieger
1 hr
  -> Vielen Dank, Ramey. SWE :)

agree  adamgajlewicz
5 hrs
  -> Thank you, Adam. Emjoy your weekend. :)

agree  Nicole Backhaus
7 hrs
  -> Thank you, Nicole.

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
western office
if it's part of an address or title keep it in English


Explanation:
+

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rolf Kern
17 hrs