KudoZ home » English to German » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

cob

German translation: typo for conflict: Konflikt


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cob
German translation:typo for conflict: Konflikt
Entered by: Ingeborg Gowans

15:47 Dec 29, 2010
English to German translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / conflict management
English term or phrase: cob
In meinem Text geht es um Konfliktmanagement. Und da sind einige Anweisungen, was das Management tun kann, um Konflikte gar nicht aufkommen zu lassen:

Key Managerial Actions / Structures to Minimize Conflicts
1. Regularly review job descriptions. Get your employee's input to them. Write down and date job descriptions. Ensure:
a. Job roles don't **cob**. No tasks "fall in a crack".
2. Intentionally build relationships with all subordinates.
a. Meet at least once a month alone with them in office.
b. Ask about accomplishments, challenges and issues.


Ich kenne den Ausdruck nicht, und hab ihn auch in keinem WB gefunden (zumindest nicht in dem Kontext!). Hoffe, es kann mir jemand helfen! Schon mal danke im Voraus!
Markus Hoedl
Spain
typo for conflict: Konflikt
Explanation:
according to the original text it should read
job conflict
Selected response from:

Ingeborg Gowans
Canada
Grading comment
Danke noch einmal! :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4typo for conflict: Konflikt
Ingeborg Gowans
3 +1(Verantwortungs-/Aufgabenbereiche) enden nicht mit Geschäftsschluss
Nicole Schnell
Summary of reference entries provided
your text
Ingeborg Gowans

Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(Verantwortungs-/Aufgabenbereiche) enden nicht mit Geschäftsschluss


Explanation:
Oder Feierabend.
So oder ähnlich sollte das formuliert werden, je nach Kontext.
cob = close of business

Nicole Schnell
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Werner Walther: c.o.b. verstehe ich jetzt auch. Ich suchte in meinem Gedächtnis und in meinem Wörterbuch, und kaute auf meinem Maiskolben und dachte an Reetdächer ...
2 hrs
  -> Danke, Werner! :-)

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
typo for conflict: Konflikt


Explanation:
according to the original text it should read
job conflict

Ingeborg Gowans
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Danke noch einmal! :-)




Reference comments


42 mins peer agreement (net): +2
Reference: your text

Reference information:
http://www.karkhanisgroup.com/consulting/management/general/...


1.Regularly review job descriptions. Get your employee's input to them. Write down and date job descriptions. Ensure:
Job roles don't conflict.
No tasks "fall in a crack".

This seems to be the text you are working on. I think all it means jobes don't conflict. I couldn't find any explanation for "cob" as such

Ingeborg Gowans
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Johanna Timm, PhD: wow. Great detective work!
28 mins
  -> thanks, Dr. Watson:)/ Nicole is the expert here
agree  Spud Murphy: I think your description works well, "close of business" does not work very well in the grammatical sentence structure. Create office barriers or any other suggestions would be feasible for such an abbreviation!!!
48 mins
  -> thanks, Spud, I guess Nicole has it right :)