KudoZ home » English to German » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

geezer

German translation: toller Kerl/Typ


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:geezer
German translation:toller Kerl/Typ
Entered by: Lucia Moon

08:29 Sep 23, 2011
English to German translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / colloquialism
English term or phrase: geezer
One meaning for geezer in colloquial English is “a decent bloke who is well respected “one of the lads” and generally someone you would gladly pass the time of day/share a beer with”.
So is there a single concept in German that conveys all this?
Thanks all round, looking forward to hearing your thoughts
Dan
Daniel Bird
United Kingdom
toller Kerl/Typ
Explanation:
A suggestion which describes the meaning you are looking for but I agree will the others in the discussion but generally a "geezer" is more of a an "alter Knacker".....

http://www.linguee.de/deutsch-englisch/search?sourceoverride...

http://www.dict.cc/?s=geezer

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2011-09-23 09:12:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Geezer

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2011-09-23 09:13:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://en.pons.eu/dict/search/results/?q=geezer&in=&kbd=de&l...
Selected response from:

Lucia Moon
Singapore
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2toller Kerl/TypLucia Moon
4eccentric (old) man
Peter Warwick
4 -1exzentrisch Mann
Peter Warwick
Summary of reference entries provided
Sprachnudel
Johanna Timm, PhD
Dictionary of London slang
Thomas Pfann

Discussion entries: 14





  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
toller Kerl/Typ


Explanation:
A suggestion which describes the meaning you are looking for but I agree will the others in the discussion but generally a "geezer" is more of a an "alter Knacker".....

http://www.linguee.de/deutsch-englisch/search?sourceoverride...

http://www.dict.cc/?s=geezer

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2011-09-23 09:12:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Geezer

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2011-09-23 09:13:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://en.pons.eu/dict/search/results/?q=geezer&in=&kbd=de&l...

Lucia Moon
Singapore
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  babli: agree
6 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Markus Donderer
11 hrs
  -> thanks

neutral  Sabine Mertens: kommt drauf an, ob in USA oder Gbr
12 hrs
  -> thanks - I agree with you

1 day 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
eccentric (old) man


Explanation:
The "Collins English Dictionary" states “geezer" is a man esp. an old one regarded as eccentric. I think "geezer" is Cockney slang. Any Londoners (Eastenders) out there who can help?? So I would suggest eccentric (old) man.
I hope this is helpful.

Peter Warwick
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 day 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
exzentrisch Mann


Explanation:
Now in German.

Peter Warwick
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Thomas Pfann: No, "exzentrischer Mann" doesn't fit the context (see also discussion)
58 mins




Reference comments


10 hrs
Reference: Sprachnudel

Reference information:
gute Quelle f. die dt. Jugendsprache

http://www.sprachnudel.de/woerterbuch/homie

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 40

1 day 3 hrs
Reference: Dictionary of London slang

Reference information:
Reference for the British/London usage of "geezer". According to this, "geezer" on its own and out of context basically means no more and no less than "man". The rest (good man or bad man, known or unknown) is determined by the context.

"geezer - a very common term for a man. [...] Used respectfully and for a person of unknown name, i.e.. "some geezer" or to say that someone is a bit of a laddish rogue "he's a bit of a geezer". Also 'dodgy geezer' can be used to describe a man of bad character."


    Reference: http://www.londonslang.com/db/g/
Thomas Pfann
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (3): Ingo Dierkschnieder, opolt, Coqueiro