KudoZ home » English to German » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Do not make any stray marks

German translation: Machen Sie keine sonstigen Markierungen


15:09 Dec 23, 2003
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: Do not make any stray marks
Anweisungen für einen Test:

"Answer as many of the questions as you can in the time allowed. Your score will be the number of right answers. Do not spend too much time on a single question. Indicate your answers by marking an X in the space corresponding to the correct answer. If you make a mistake, DO NOT ERASE YOUR MARK. Put a circle around the X. After you have circled the answer you do not want counted, mark an X in the box you DO WANT COUNTED. ***Do not make any stray marks on the test pages***. You will answer your first page of the test questions in the unshaded area on the right of your test booklet. When you finish answering the questions on page 1, turn to page 2 and answer the questions for that page by marking your answers on the right-hand side of the page. Continue to do this for each page of questions, working as quickly and as accurately as you can."

Soll das heißen: „Schreiben Sie nur in die vorgesehenen Felder“?
Olaf Reibedanz
Colombia
German translation:Machen Sie keine sonstigen Markierungen
Explanation:
Ich denke, du verstehst das richtig.
Selected response from:

ntext
United States
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6Machen Sie keine sonstigen Markierungenntext
4einzelne Bemerkungen
Eva Traub


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
do not make any stray marks
Machen Sie keine sonstigen Markierungen


Explanation:
Ich denke, du verstehst das richtig.

ntext
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Heidi Stone-Schaller
1 hr

agree  Johanna Timm, PhD
1 hr

agree  John Bowden
2 hrs

agree  shabda
3 hrs

agree  Elke Koehnke
1 day 16 hrs

agree  Olaf
10 days

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
einzelne Bemerkungen


Explanation:
stray remarks/sentences = einzelne Bemerkungen/Sätze

Machen Sie keine sonstigen Bemerkungen auf den Testbögen

Das ist meiner Meinung nach etwas anderes als "schreiben Sie nur in die vorgesehenen Felder".

Eva Traub
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ulrike Lieder: "marks" und "remarks" sind aber nicht dasselbe, insofern würde diese Antwort den Sinn des Originals entstellen.
3 hrs