KudoZ home » English to German » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

bitch

German translation: Hure, Miststück, Schlampe


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bitch
German translation:Hure, Miststück, Schlampe
Entered by: Steffen Walter

04:12 Dec 26, 2003
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: bitch
bitch
free
Hure, Rinnsteinschwalbe,.............................
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

D D
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Hure, Rinnsteinschwalbe,.............................D D
5 +2Hundin, Schlampe, Miststuck
Jan Schauseil
4 +1Hexe
Сергей Лузан


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Hundin, Schlampe, Miststuck


Explanation:
'Hundin' (u with two dots on top) is a female dog. 'Schlampe' or 'Miststuck' is a human female with negative attributes.

Jan Schauseil
Thailand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  dieter haake: wie gesagt, alles x Mal im proz-Glossar
3 hrs

agree  gremberg: besonders 'Schlampe' und 'Miststueck' passen in den meisten Kontexten ausgezeichnet
5 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Hexe


Explanation:
as well, if about evil(-minded) woman. Good luck, free!
Re.: Collins German Dictionary, ISBN 0-00-470406-1

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jan Schauseil
19 hrs
  -> Danke & thanks, Jan Schauseil!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Hure, Rinnsteinschwalbe,.............................


Explanation:
-

D D
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Harry Bornemann: das entspricht der Boshaftigkeit des Ausdrucks
12 mins
  -> ;-)! Thank you! + Merry X-Mas!

agree  Herbert Fipke: Im nicht-sexuellen Bereich auch gern "blöde Sau"... Da kann man doch so richtig die Weihnachtsaggression ablassen...
3 hrs
  -> Não em Portugues de Portugal. Deve ser daí a controvérsia. Agora reparo que a colega pede PT-BR. Um abraço da colega,

agree  verbis
23 hrs

agree  Olaf
8 days